Ranjeeta Kaur Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ranjeeta Kaur

# 358 | Most Popular #25 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 September, 1956
BIRTH PLACE Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 164 cm
in meters- 1.64 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 50 kg
in Pounds- 110.23 lbs
Last Updated on : June 13, 2017

Other Name: Robby Kaur
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

61 years, 2 months, 0 day old age Ranjeeta Kaur will turn 62 on 22 September, 2018. Only 9 months, 30 days, 3 hours, 51 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ranjeeta Kaur has celebrated the total number of 61 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 61
    61
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    13%

About   Edit

Ranjeeta Kaur was born on 22-09-1956 in the state of Punjab, India. She is an Indian Film Actress who known for her work in Bollywood films.

Career

Ranjeeta “Robby” Kaur is a veteran actress born in Punjab. She lives in Norfolk, Virginia, US. She has completed her education at the Film and Television Institute of India. Her sister Rubina also went into the film industry, her debut being  Ek Main Aur Ek Tu.
 
Ranjeeta Kaur began her career in 1976 as the protagonist in the movie Laila Majnu along with Rishi Kapoor. Later, she was spotted in Pati Patni Aur Woh, Ankhiyon Ke Jharokhon Se, Damaad, Meri Biwi Ki Shaadi and Bhayaanak. She was seen with Mithun Chakravorty in a number of films such as Surakshaa, Aadat Se Majboor, Baazi, Tarana, Humse Badhkar Kaun and Gunahon Ka Devta. She was spotted with Amitabh Bachaan in Satte Pe Satta. She worked with a number of actors including Raj Babbar, Raj Kiran and Amol Palekar, Sachin, Sanjeev Kumar, Deepak Prashar and Vinod Mehra in over 47 films. After a gap of 15 years, in 2005 Ranjeeta was seen in Anjaane: The Unknown and later in 2008 in Zindagi Tere Naam. She debuted in a few television shows before as well as after her 15-year hiatus from acting.
 
She was nominated for the 1979 Filmfare Awards for the Best Actress in Ankhiyon ke Jharokhon Se for her role of “Lily Fernandes” and under Best Supporting Actress in Pati Patni Aur Woh for her role of “Nirmala Deshpande”. In 1983 Filmfare Awards she was nominated for the Best Supporting Actress in Teri Kasam for her role of “Shanti”.
 
She owns a series of 7-Eleven stores in the US. She was also known to handle Public Relations in an International School in Pune in the mid-2000s before moving to the US.


Family Relatives and Relation

She married Raj Masand, gave birth to a son and named him Sky who was brought up and educated in the US.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays