Ranjit Bawa Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ranjit Bawa

# 691 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 March, 1989
BIRTH PLACE Gurdaspur , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 28 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 73 kg
in Pounds- 160.94 lbs
Last Updated on : December 4, 2017

Other Name: Ranjit Singh Bajwa
Appearance: Punjabi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

28 years, 9 months, 3 days old age Ranjit Bawa will turn 29 on 14 March, 2018. Only 2 months, 24 days, 21 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ranjit Bawa has celebrated the total number of 28 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 28
    28
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

About   Edit

Ranjit Bawa was born on 14-03-1989 in Gurdaspur in the state of Punjab, India. He is an Indian Singer, Film Actor, Bhangra Dancer, Voice Artist & Musician.

Career

Ranjit Bawa is a youth Punjabi singer who belongs to modern day generation. He rose from ranks to become a prominent figure in the folk singing. He first came to limelight after the release of his single Jatt Di Akal. His single became an instant hit and also won him the PTC Best Folk Song Award in 2013. A couple of years later in 2015, his debut album titled Mitti Da Bawa released. This album too was well received and also won him several awards.

Boti Boti, Mitti Da Bawa, Dollar vs Roti, Jatt Da Dar and Bandook were among the famous tracks of his debut album. His connect with music goes long back to his school time, when he used to sing in his school. His teachers noticed a rare talent in him and asked him to make a mark in this field. He was trained under the guidance of Master Mangal and after receiving training he started participating in singing competitions. He attended Khalsa College in Amritsar and while in college he used to perform. He mostly performed on the hit Pakistani track Bol Miti Deya Baweya and that is how he got the name Bawa. His actual name is Ranjit Singh Bajwa.

In addition to singing, he has also tried his hands at acting and made his acting debut with the Punjabi film Toofan Singh. The film was a biopic and he played the lead role of the Punjabi activist Gurry Kay in the film.



Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Gurmeet Kaur Bajwa.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 13
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Gurdaspur
Nationality Indian
Religion Sikh
Address Gurdaspur, Punjab, India
College Khalsa College, Amritsar, Guru Nanak Dev University, Amritsar
Qualification B A in Political Science, Post Graduation in Music
Hobbies Reading and Traveling
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Song - Jatt Di Akal (2013), Film - Toofan Singh (2015)
Best Movies Bhalwan Singh

Collections

Bike Collections Hero Honda Splendour
Car Collections Maruti Suzuki Swift and Ford Endeavour

Favourites

Favorite Color Black
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Sonam Bajwa and Alia Bhatt
Favorite Actor Guggu Gill
Favorite Movie Pollywood - Carry On Jatta, Bollywood - Paan Singh Tomar
Favorite Singer Gurdaas Maan and Kuldeep Manak
Favorite Place Vancouver (Canada)
Favorite Food Rajma Chawal and Mushrooms

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He received huge compliments when he sang during a school competition while in 6th standard.
  • For his super hit song Jatt Di Akal, he received various honours and awards including "PTC Best Fold Oriented Song" Award.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays