Ranjith Balakrishnan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ranjith Balakrishnan

# 183 | Most Popular #24 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 September, 1964
BIRTH PLACE Kozhikode , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 53 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : September 4, 2017

Other Name: Ranjith, Ranjith Balakrishnan Nair
Appearance: Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

53 years, 0 month, 19 days old age Ranjith Balakrishnan will turn 54 on 05 September, 2018. Only 11 months, 11 days, 44 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Saturday
How Many Days Left?
95% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Ranjith Balakrishnan has celebrated the total number of 53 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 53
    53
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%

About   Edit

A very talented Malayalam Film Director, Ranjith Balakrishnan was born in Balussery in Kerala, India on September 4, 1964. Ranjith is a Two Time National award winner for his Feature Film Thirakkatha and Indian Rupee.

Career

After Graduating from The School of Drama and Fine Arts in Thrissur, Ranjith tried his hands on acting. He did some skits and TV stints for Doordarshan in the 80s but was not content with that. The same time period, he started writing movie scripts for small budget films. He did get noticed for the same but a major hit was lacking. The breakthrough in his career was his 1993 movie Devasuram based loosely on Mullassery Rajagopal. The movie turned out to be a great success in Malayalam Film industry. 
 
With few hits under his belt as a Scriptwriter, Ranjith was then listed among the noteworthy script writer. He showcased his vulnerability by writing scripts on all sorts of genres like Feudal, Adventurous, satirical etc. In fact, he started directing Movies. Ranjith had his own ups and downs but the legendary filmmaker never looks back. Ranjith never feared while experimenting and making movies on new concepts. Ranjith serves as school director of the only Media School in Kerala, Cochin media School.


Family Relatives and Relation

Ranjith Balakrishnan is married to Sreeja Ranjith and has two Children Agnivesh and Aswaghosh.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays