Ranjith Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ranjith

# 3557 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 February, 1977
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE 40 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 21, 2017

Other Name: K.G. Ranjith, Ranjith K. Govind
More Professions : Singer Composer

Birthday Countdown & Age

40 years, 5 months, 29 days old age Ranjith will turn 41 on 21 February, 2018. Only 6 months, 1 days, 10 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Ranjith was born on 21-02-1977 in Chennai in the state of Tamil Nadu, India. He is an Indian Playback Singer, Singer & Composer who known for his work in Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam and Kannada films.

Career

Since an early age, his music in interest was evident as he grew up listening to music tunes. Somebody recommend his parents to get him trained in music so that he can unearth his invaluable talent that he is gifted with. At an early age, he started learning classical music under the guidance music gurus like K. S. Kanakasingam, Vidwan Cuddalore Subramanian, P. S. Narayana Swamy, and Trichur P. Ramankutty.
 
He shot to fame after winning the singing reality show Sun TV Saptha Swarangal in the year 2001. A year later the noted music director Mani Sharma asked him to sing the song "Adugu Adugu" from the famous Telugu film Bobby in 2002. He made his Tamil playback singing debut with the song "Hey Penne" from the film Aasai Aasaiyal. He garnered wide recognition with the song "Suppose" from the film Sukran. He has sung in all south Indian language songs.
 
He has also given several stage performances and one such performance was for the programme, Jillunu Oru Maalai in Singapore, which was produced by Megastar Productions in 2009.    
 
In addition to singing, he has also composed music. He has composed a devotional album titled Saranam Ayyappa in 2005.


Family Relatives and Relation

He married Reshmi Menon, who is a trained Bharata Naatiyam Dancer. Together the couple is blessed with a daughter.
 


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays