Ranveer Singh Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ranveer Singh

# 2201 | Most Popular #8 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 July, 1985
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE 32 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 77 kg
in Pounds- 169.76 lbs
Last Updated on : July 6, 2017

Other Name: Ranveer Singh Bhavnani
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

32 years, 1 month, 16 days old age Ranveer Singh will turn 33 on 06 July, 2018. Only 10 months, 13 days, 11 hours, 9 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Ranveer Singh was born on 6th July 1985 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Actor who is known for his work in Hindi films.

Career

Ranveer Singh always wished to become an actor since his childhood. Although, during his college time he felt that the idea of acting was improbable and shifted his focus on creative writing. He attended Indiana University (Bloomington), to obtain his Bachelor of Arts degree. After returning to India he again became interested in acting and he started auditioning for chief roles in the Hindi film industry. Ranveer auditioned for the main role in the Yash Raj Films titled Band Baaja Baaraat and grabbed the lead role. Band Baaja Baaraat released in 2010 and became a commercial & critical success, with Singh's character of Bittoo Sharma being heavily applauded by critics. For his splendid performance, he won the Filmfare Award for Best Male Debut.
 
Post, Band Baaja Baarat, he was again cast opposite Anushka Sharma in Yash Raj films entitled 'Ladies vs Ricky Bahl'. This film too was declared a hit at the box-office. After giving back to back hits, Ranveer was being looked upon as an actor to reckon with. He has worked in many hit films like Goliyon Ki Raasleela Ram-Leela, Gunday and Dil Dhadakne Do. His best performance thus far has been in the film Bajirao Mastani. His performance won him his first ever Filmfare Award for Best Actor.
 
In addition to acting, Ranveer Singh has endorsed several prestigious brands like Vivo Smart Phones, Head & Shoulders,  Jack & Jones,  Make My Trip, Thums Up, and Kellogg Oats to name a few.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ranveer Singh's family, relatives;

He is currently dating actress Deepika Padukone.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays