Ravi Shankar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ravi Shankar

# 2523 | Most Popular #9 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 7 April, 1920
BIRTH PLACE Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2012) 92 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : April 7, 2017

Other Name: Pandit Ravi Shankar, Rabindra Shankar Chowdhury
More Professions : Composer Music Director
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Ravi Shankar was 92 years, 8 months & 4 days old age.


About   Edit

Ravi Shankar was born on 07-04-1920 in Varanasi in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Musician, Composer & Music Director.

Career

Shankar grew up in Varanasi until the age of 10. After which, he went to Parris with his elder brother Uday. Shankar was absorbing the musical traditions of the West and attending Parisian schools. This mixture of Indian and Western influences would be apparent in his later compositions and would help him cultivate the respect and appreciation from Westerners that he sought for Indian music.
 
At a music conference in 1934, Shankar met a guru and multi-instrumentalist Allaudin Khan, who became his mentor and musical guide for many years. Ravi Shankar went to Maihar, India to study sitar under Khan in 1938.
 
Ten years after meeting Khan and six years after beginning his music studies, Shankar's sitar training ended. Thereafter, he went to Mumbai, where he worked for the Indian People's Theatre Association, composing music for ballets until 1946. He went on to become music director of the New Delhi radio station All-India Radio, a position he held until 1956. 
 
In 1954, Shankar gave a recital in the Soviet Union. In 1956, he debuted in the United States and Western Europe. Also helping his star rise was the score he wrote for famous Indian film director Satyajit Ray's The Apu Trilogy.
 
Already an ambassador of Indian music to the Western world, Shankar embraced this role even more fully in the 1960s. That decade saw Shankar's performance at the Monterey Pop Festival, as well as his set at Woodstock in 1969. Additionally, in 1966, George Harrison began studying sitar with Shankar and even played the instrument on the Beatles' track "Norwegian Wood." 
 
From the 1970s to the early 21st century, Shankar's fame, recognition and achievement continued to grow steadily. In 1982, his score for Richard Attenborough's film Gandhi earned him an Oscar nomination. Shankar won many awards and honours throughout his career, including 14 honorary degrees, three Grammy Awards (he received two posthumous Grammys as well) and a membership to the American Academy of Arts and Letters. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1967 Arts
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1981 Arts
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 1999 Arts

Death Info

Ravi Shankar died on 11-12-2012 in San Diego, California, United States. He was hospitalised at Scripps Memorial Hospital in La Jolla due to breathing problems. He died after the surgery of heart value replacement.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
11 December, 2012 San Diego California United States




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays