Ravi Shastri Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ravi Shastri

# 2045 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 May, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 192 cm
in meters- 1.92 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 92 kg
in Pounds- 202.83 lbs
Last Updated on : May 28, 2017

Other Name: Ravishankar Jayadritha Shastri
More Professions : Cricket Commentator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

55 years, 4 months, 21 days old age Ravi Shastri will turn 56 on 27 May, 2018. Only 7 months, 8 days, 18 hours, 18 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ravi Shastri has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Ravi Shastri was born on 27-05-1962 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Commentator.

Career

Ravi Shastri was born in a family where education was given utmost importance as his father himself was a Doctor. He started playing cricket at his school and even captained his school team in the Giles Shield trophy. It was in the year 1977 that as a leader he led his school team to life the Giles Shield trophy for the first time ever. He was then coached by the famous coach BD Desai. 
 
After matriculation, he enrolled at the RA Podar College and during his second year of the junior college, he got a sweet surprise, when he got selected to play in the Ranji Trophy for Maharashtra. He was just 17 years old then. 
 
He was then selected in the India U-19 team. He finally got a national call-up at the age of 19 when England toured India in 1981. Since then till his retirement, his place was fixed on the side. He was also a part of the World Cup-winning team in 1983 and successfully led India in the World Series in Australia in 1985. Though throughout his career, he was criticised for his approach towards the game and was even labelled a selfish cricketer and that his place in the team is just because of Sunil Gavaskar. 
 
He was at his best against the Australia against whom he averages 77.75 and his Test highest score of 206 also came against the same opposition. He has batted from number 1 to number 10. He played his last international match for India when India toured South Africa in 1992. He was just 30 years of age then. 
 
Since retirement, he has turned commentator and has literally ruled the commentary box. Besides commentating, he has also served as the coach of India team for a brief period and has also been team’s director for 2 years. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1984 Cricket


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Ritu Singh since 1990 and together the couple has a daughter named Alekha. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays