Ravi Teja Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ravi Teja

# 959 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
Profile Views : 1086
BIRTHDAY 26 January, 1968
BIRTH PLACE Jaggampeta , East Godavari District , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 183 cm
in meters- 1.83 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : January 26, 2018

Other Name: Ravi Shankar Raju Bhupatiraju, Mass Maharaja, Mass Raja, Andhra Amitabh
More Professions : Singer
Appearance: Telugu Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 0 month, 28 days old age Ravi Teja will turn 51 on 26 January, 2019. Only 11 months, 2 days, 3 hours, 54 minutes has left for his next birthday.



Friday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ravi Teja has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%


About   Edit

Ravi Teja was born on 26th January 1968 in Jaggampeta, Andhra Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Actor who works predominantly in Telugu film industry. His original name is Bhupatiraju Ravishankar Raju. He is best known for his film Ness Kosam.

Career

He relocated to Chennai in 1988 to become an Actor. He started his career by acting with brief roles in films like Chaitanya, Karthavyam and Aaj Ka Goonda Raj. In 1997 he worked in the film titled Sindhooram. This film brought Ravi in limelight and was marked as a turning point in his distinguished acting career.
 
He played his first major role in the film Nee Kosam opposite Maheshwari. The film was a huge hit and also won him his first Award. He established himself as one of the leading Actors of Telugu film industry after his 2001 release film Itlu Sravani Subramanyam.  His film Amma Nanna O Tamila Ammayi became the biggest hit of 2003. The biggest hit film Ravi has delivered till date is Vikramarkudu in 2006. He has been selective in choosing films and that is what has helped him garner immense popularity. He has worked with almost all the leading actress and gave some of the biggest hit films of Telugu film industry. Almost all his recent movies have been dubbed in Hindi as well.
 
He is an Actor who started his career as a villain is now a lead hero and first choice of all filmmakers.  Slowly but swiftly this mass hero has made a place in the hearts of several Tollywood fans. He is also one of the highest paid actors of South Indian film industry. He is arguably among the most bankable face in Andhra Pradesh and Telugu and therefore has roped in by famous brands to endorse their products.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Bhupatiraju Rajagopala Raju and Bhupatiraju Rajya Lakshmi. He is married to Kalyani Teja and together the couple is blessed with a son named Mahadhan Bhupatiraju and a daughter named Mokshadha Bhupatiraju.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 14
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Vijayawada
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Hyderabad, Telangana, India
School N.S.M. Public School, Vijayawada
College Siddhartha Degree College, Vijayawada
Qualification BA
Hobbies Driving
Marital Status Married
Debut Karthavyam (1990)
Best Movies Kick (2009), Kick 2 (2015), Veera (2011), Bengal Tiger (2015) and Raja the Great (2017) among various others
Net Worth $20 Million

Collections

Car Collections Audi Q5, Bentley and BMW

Favourites

Favorite Film Director Puri Jagannadh
Favorite Food Pulao

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • During his struggling days, he used to share the room with Guna Sekhar and YVS Chowdary in Chennai.
  • His film Virkramarkudu was remade in Hindi with the title "Rowdy Rathore".
  • Initially, he was weighing over 80 kgs but reduced around 15kgs.
  • Mahesh Babu was the original choice for the super hit film Kick 2.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays