Ravindra Jadeja Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ravindra Jadeja

# 799 | Most Popular #23 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 December, 1988
BIRTH PLACE NavagamGhed , Jamnagar , Gujarat
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2018) 29 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : November 17, 2017

Other Name: Ravindrasinh Anirudhsinh Jadeja, Jaddu, Rockstar

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

29 years, 1 month, 17 days old age Ravindra Jadeja will turn 30 on 06 December, 2018. Only 10 months, 12 days, 10 hours, 29 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ravindra Jadeja has celebrated the total number of 29 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 29
    29
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%
  • 4
    14%

About   Edit

Ravindra Jadeja was born on 06-12-1988 in Navagam Ghed in the state of Gujarat, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Ravindrasinh Anirudhsinh Jadeja, popularly known as Ravindra Jadeja, is a famous Indian international cricketer. He is an all-rounder playing as a slow left-arm bowler and a left-handed middle-order batsman and. He made his debut with Duleep Trophy in 2006-07 representing the West zone. He represented Saurashtra for the ‘Ranji Trophy ‘. He started playing in Under-19 Indian team when he was 16 years old. He was selected for Under 19 World cricket Cup in 2006 which was held in Sri Lanka. He was impressive with bowling against Pakistan in a final match. He played a role of vice-captain of the winning Indian team in the U/19 Cricket World Cup. He had impressive figures in the tournament.
 
Looking at his performance in Ranji Trophy (2008-2009), he was selected for ODI cricket series in Sri Lanka. He made his debut in ODI cricket in the final of the series. He outperformed in 3rd ODI in Cuttack against Sri Lanka. He came back to his form in an ODI cricket match at The Oval against England. He made 314 runs off 375 balls against Orissa. He had excellent performance in 2nd T20I in Australian tour in 2012. With his excellent performance in Ranji Trophy for the year 2012-13, he was asked to join Indian test team. He made his test cricket debut in Nagpur against England and was able to make a mark with both bat and ball. He contributed to ICC Champions Trophy 2013 by taking a maximum number of wickets i.e. 12 and received the Golden Ball. He also played in 2015 world cup. He had an excellent Ranji trophy season for 2015-16.He was included in limited over cricket tour. In 2017, he emerged out as a fastest left-arm bowler reaching 150 wickets with the number of tests he played.
 
He is known as Sir Jadeja on social media and fondly called “Jaddu”. He has also been playing in Indian Premier League. He was part of Rajasthan Royals in 2008 and had a huge contribution in the victory against Chennai Super Kings in final. He was nicknamed as ‘Rockstar’ by Shane Warne. He then joined the Kochi Tuskers Kerala but the franchise was terminated and he was purchased by Chennai Super Kings in 2012. He was the player with the highest compensation offered for the IPL season 2012.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to a watchman of a private security agency Anirudh Jadeja and Late Lata Jadeja. He has sister Naina who is a nurse. He was engaged and then he married to Riva Solanki in 2016.The couple has a daughter Nidhyana born in 2017.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 40
Biceps Size 12
Waist Size 32
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Jamnagar
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Jamnagar, Gujarat, India
School N/A
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Horse Riding & Fast Car Driving
Marital Status Married
Debut ODI Debut (cap 177) : 8 February 2009 v Sri Lanka
Salary T20 - 6 Lac, One Day - 7.5 Lac, Test Match - 15 Lac
Net Worth 10 Million Dollar

Collections

Bike Collections Hayabusa, Hero Impulse
Car Collections Audi Q7, Hyundai Accent

Favourites

Favorite Player M. S. Dhoni
Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Politician Narendra Modi
Favorite Actress Katrina Kaif
Favorite Actor Amitabh Bachchan

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He is the eighth among all and first among Indian players to score more than 300 runs thrice in first-class games and made to the list with legends like Don Bradman, Bill Ponsford, Brian Lara, Wally Hammond, Graeme Hick, WG Grace, and Mike Hussey.
  • He had decided to quit cricket after a tragic death of his mother in 2005 accident.
  • His father wanted him to be an Army officer but he was more interested in cricket.
  • He feels that number ‘12’ is a lucky number for him.
  • After Anil Kumble, he is the 1st Indian Bowler who ranked number one in rankings.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays