Reema Lagoo Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Reema Lagoo

# 3772 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 June, 1958
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 65 kg
in Pounds- 143.3 lbs
Last Updated on : May 20, 2017

Other Name: Gurinder Bhadbhade, Rima
More Professions : Model Television Actress
Appearance: Bollywood Marathi

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Reema Lagoo was 58 years, 10 months & 27 days old age.


About   Edit

Reema Lagoo was born on 21-06-1958 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She was an Indian Film Actress, Model & Television Actress.

Career

Reema Lagoo is arguably the most famous ‘mother’ of Hindi cinema. She has played the mother’s role of almost all the Bollywood top actors and actresses. She first shot to fame after playing the role Juhi Chawla’s mother in Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak. After which, she played the role of Madhuri’s mother in Hum Aapke Hain Koun..! and played Sridevi’s mother in Gumraah.
 
Among actors, she played Salman Khan’s mother in films like Maine Pyar Kiya and Saajan. Shahrukh’s mother in Dharma production’s film Kal Ho Na Ho and Sanjay Dutt’s mother in Vasstav. She was often referred as the "new-age mother" of Bollywood. In her illustrious acting career of almost four decades, she has won herself nominations for Best Supporting Actress four times. She was the number one choice of almost all film makers for mother’s role.
 
Besides the silver screen, she has also light up the small screen with some scintillating performances. She started her stint on television way back in 1985 with the famous Hindi series called Khandaan. She became a household name in India after her performance in television series such as Tu Tu Main Main and  Shriman Shrimati.
 
In addition to Hindi, she has also acted in various Marathi films and television shows.

Death Info

Reema Lagoo died on 18-05-2017 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. She was hospitalized at Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital and died of cardiac arrest at 3:15 AM.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
18 May, 2017 Mumbai, Maharashtra India


Family Relatives and Relation

She was married to Marathi actor Vivek Lagoo and the couple together had a daughter named Mrunmayee. The couple though separated after few years of their marriage.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays