Rekha Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


BIRTHDAY 10 October, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Chennai , Tamil Nadu
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 60 kg
in Pounds- 132.28 lbs
Last Updated on : August 8, 2017

Other Name: Rekha Ganesan, Bhanurekha Ganesan
More Professions : Politician
Appearance: Bollywood Telugu Kannada

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 0 month, 14 days old age Rekha will turn 64 on 10 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 15 days, 23 hours, 24 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Sunday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rekha has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Rekha Ganesan, the most elegant and successful actress of the Bollywood and Indian Cinema, was born on 10th October 1954 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. She is a woman of strength and believes and this is what she portrays in the characters played by her in various movies. She has worked in the Bollywood and Tollywood Cinema.

Career

One of the finest actors of her times, Rekha is a living legend who is still winning the hearts of millions of her fans through her on screen and off screen appearances. The actress started her career in 1966, with the movie Rangula Ratnam Telugu film, as a child actor. Her first movie as a lead actress was Operation Jackpot Nalli CID 999, a Kannada Movie with the actor Rajkumar. This happened in 1969, while her Hindi Debut was also done in the same year with the movie Anjana Safar.
 
Sawan Bhadon, was her first Hindi Superhit movie, which recognised Rekha as a star. The actress has seen a number of ups and downs and everytime she has bounced back for better and even better. From her looks, to make-up and dressing sense, to Spoken Hindi to acting skills, Rekha has always proved the critics wrong and rouse to a greater level every time she was complained about her weaknesses.
 
She has been tagged as the reigning Queen of Indian Cinema who has conquered the hearts of people across the Globe. Few of her Blockbuster movies include Umrao Jaan, Baseraa, Ek hi Bhool, Silsila, Khubsoorat, Ghar, Do Anjane and the list is endless. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2010 Arts


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays