Remo Fernandes Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Remo Fernandes

# 1652 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 May, 1953
BIRTH PLACE Panaji , Goa
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 64 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : May 8, 2017

Other Name: Luís Remo de Maria Bernardo Fernandes
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

64 years, 7 months, 3 days old age Remo Fernandes will turn 65 on 08 May, 2018. Only 4 months, 26 days, 5 hours, 21 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Remo Fernandes has celebrated the total number of 64 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 64
    64
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Remo Fernandes was born on 08-05-1953 in Panaji in the state of Goa, India. He is an Indian Singer, Musician, Playback Singer, Songwriter, Film Actor & Composer who best known for his work in Bollywood industry .

Career

His association with music started when he was just seven years old. He heard Bil Haley and His Comets rock song “Rock Around The Clock” and decided that he will be a singer one day. Since then he started listening to rock music of several other artists and fell in love with rock music. He learned Guitar and formed a band called “The Beat 4” with his 3 other mates named Caetano Abreu, Alexander Rosario and Tony Godinho. At the age of 14, he along with his band performed at the all Goa competition and won the best lead Guitarist, best composer and best vocalist award. He was just 14 by then. 
 
To pursue his dream, he enrolled at a college in Mumbai but would often skip his classes and perform rock music at various places in Mumbai. He released his debut album titled “Pack That Smack” in the year 1986. The very next year, he released his album called “Bombay City”. His album Jalwa brought him recognition. His album Rock n Roll and Politicians too were smash hit. He formed a band called Microwave Papadums and with the band, he released a single called “Oh Meri Munni”. His single became a chartbuster hit and brought him a lot of fame and recognition. 
 
Apart from albums, he has sung songs in Bollywood films as well. He sang the hit song of the 90s called Humma Humma and the title track of Pyaar To Hona Hi Tha. Besides singing, he has also acted in Bollywood films such as Ek Villian and Bombay Velvet. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2007 Arts

For his contribution to music, he was awarded Padma Shri by the government of India in 2007. 



Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to French Woman named Michele Delahaye and together the couple is blessed with two sons named Jonah and Noah. 



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays