Renny Harlin Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Renny Harlin

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 March, 1959
BIRTH PLACE Riihimaki , Tavastia Proper
COUNTRY Finland
AGE 58 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 15, 2017
Other Name: Lauri Mauritz Harjola
More Professions : Film Producer Screenwriter
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown & Age

58 years, 2 months, 7 days old age Renny Harlin will turn 59 on 15 March, 2018. Only 9 months, 20 days, 2 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Renny Harlin was born on 15-03-1959 in Riihimaki in the state of Tavastia Proper, Finland. He is a Finnish Film Director, Film Producer & Screenwriter.

Career

Renny Harlin is the most successful Finnish film director in the history of Hollywood. Harlin started his career in the film business in the beginning of 1980s when he was directing commercials and company films for companies like Shell. Later he worked as a buyer for Finnish film distributor and met Finnish Markus Selin in Los Angeles. They became friends and started writing a screenplay called "Arctic Heat". 
 
Harlin moved to Los Angeles and got a job from _Halloween_ producer Irwin Yablans who offered him the script of "Prison" to film. The film was made with a low budget and distributed with only 42 copies. In the same year 1988 he got a job from New Line Cinema to direct A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master (1988) after meeting producer Robert Shaye numerous times, who at the first didn't want Harlin to direct the film. It became the highest-grossing film in the series, though its budget was seven times greater than the original "A Nightmare on Elm Street" film.
 
In the year 1998, Warner Bros. wanted a summer blockbuster for the year 1999 and Renny Harlin was the right name to direct. Deep Blue Sea came to theatres after costing 60 million dollars to film and made $160 million worldwide. The film never hit the top spot in the USA but still grossed $73 million in the USA alone. Arguably the most liked Harlin's film was Mindhunters.

Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Geena Davis from 1993 to 1998.  

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays