Revathi Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Revathi

# 4022 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 July, 1966
BIRTH PLACE Kochi , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 161 cm
in meters- 1.61 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 3”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 67 kg
in Pounds- 147.71 lbs
Last Updated on : July 10, 2017

Other Name: Asha Kutty Nair

Birthday Countdown & Age

51 years, 1 month, 12 days old age Revathi will turn 52 on 08 July, 2018. Only 10 months, 17 days, 19 hours, 54 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Revathi was born on 08-07-1966 in Kochi in the state of Kerala, India. She is an Indian Film Actress, Film Director, Voice Artist, Television Actress & Social Worker who known for her work in Tamil, Malayalam, Hindi, Telugu and Kannada films.

Career

Revathi is a highly successful South Indian film director and actress. Her actual name is Asha Kelunni Nair. During the decade of the 1980s and 1990s, she appeared in various South Indian films as a leading as well as supporting actress. To date, she has acted in over 150 films and has given some memorable performance. In addition to acting, she is a well-trained Bharatnatyam dancer as well and has done several stage shows.
 
Though she hails from Kerala, she made her acting debut with the Tamil film Mann Vasanai in 1983. The film was a silver jubilee hit and she was rewarded with a Filmfare Special Award, South. She then made her Malayalam film debut with the movie titled Kattathe Kilikoodu in 1983. This film too hit the gold at the box office and was among her biggest hits of the 1980s. She was cast opposite superstar Kamal Hassan in Punnagai Mannan in 1986. The film too was a huge hit and established her as one of the most sought after actress of Tamil film industry.
 
She finally won her first best actress award for her splendid performance in the Malayalam film Kakkothikkavile Appooppan Thaadikal in 1988. Soon she won her Best Actress Award for Tamil film industry with the film titled Kizhakku Vaasal in 1990. She then won a National Award under the category of Best Supporting Actress for her Tamil film Thevar Magan in 1992. She was at the peak of her career in the early 1990s. She gave hits after hits and gave one of her finest performance in Priyadarshan’s Malayalam film Kilukkamin 1991. She also gave occasional appearance in Telugu and Kannada films as well.
 
In addition to regional movies, she also acted in some Bollywood films. She made her Bollywood film debut with the Hindi film Love in 1991. She was cast alongside Salman Khan in this film. Though the film was a flop but her performance was rated highly. After which, she acted in various Bollywood projects but the only handful of them were praised. She played Alia Bhatt’s mother’s role in 2 States and was well received for her performance in the film.
 
In addition to acting, she has also tried her hands at the direction and made her directorial debut with the English film Mitr, My Friend in 2002. The film was a huge hit and Revathi for her direction was praised heavily. After which, she directed few critically acclaimed films such as Phir Milenge, 
Kerala Cafe and Mumbai Cutting. Her short film Red Building Where the Sun Sets won National Film Award.
 
She is in the industry for over three decades now and is still going strong. She is currently filming for 2 Tamil and 1 Telugu language film.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Kelunni Nair and Lalitha Kelunni. She has a younger sister named Bindu. Actress Geetha Vijayan is her cousin sister. She was married to director and cinematographer Suresh Chandra Menon from 1986 to 2013. She has adopted a girl named "Mahee".


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays