Richa Chadda Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Richa Chadda

# 3250 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 18 December, 1986
BIRTH PLACE Amritsar , Punjab
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 30 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : December 11, 2017

Other Name: Richa Chadha
More Professions : Model
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

30 years, 11 months, 24 days old age Richa Chadda will turn 31 on 18 December, 2017. Only 5 days, 2 hours, 33 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Richa Chadda has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%

About   Edit

Richa Chadda was born on 18th December 1986 in Amritsar city of Punjab in India. She is an Indian Model & Film Actress who works in Bollywood films. She is best known for her role of Bholi Punjaban in the comedy film "Fukrey". 

Career

She started her career as a Model and then shifted her focus on Theater. She has performed in various plays and has toured various parts of India and Pakistan during her stint with Theater. Richa started her acting debut in films with a brief role in much-acclaimed film Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye! Her role was acclaimed by cine critics. She was then cast by Anurag Kashyap for his film Gangs of Wasseypur 1 & 2. The film as well as her character of Nagma Khatton, went well with the audiences and by most of the critics as well. She became a renowned actress after her performance in these two films. After this film, she starred in several acclaimed films like Fukrey, Main Aur Charles, and Sarbjit. These films made her an established actress in the industry. Her character Bholi Punjaban which she played in Fukrey earned her a lot of accolades. She reprised the role in Fukrey Returns which released in 2017. The films was an even bigger hit than the first part and she was highly praised for her performance in the film. Her upcoming films are Aur Devdas, Love Sonia and Ghoomketu which are due to release in 2018.
 
In addition to films, she has also acted in a web-series called Inside Edge alongside Vivek Oberoi and Angad Bedi among others. She has also appeared on the television show called 24. Apart from modeling and acting, she has been the brand ambassador of Peta and for one of their campaign she posed as a mermaid and urged people to avoid eating fish and turn vegetarian. She has also modeled for brands like Virgin Mobile and Tata Sky among others. 
 


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Somesh Chadda and Kusum Chadda. She has one younger brother. She is dating French actor-director Franck Gastambide since 2015.   

Body Measurements

Breast Size 34
Waist Size 30
Hip Size 36
Body Figure 34-30-36
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Delhi
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Sardar Patel Vidyalaya, Delhi
College St. Stephen's College, Delhi, and Sophia Polytechnic, Mumbai
Qualification Bachelor of History and PG Diploma in Social Communications Media
Hobbies Listening to music and playing sports
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye! (2008)
Best Movies Oye Lucky! Lucky Oye! (2008), Gangs of Wasseypur (2012), Fukrey (2013) and Fukrey Returns (2017)

Collections

Car Collections Audi A4

Favourites

Favorite Color Red
Favorite Actress Kareena Kapoor
Favorite Actor Shahrukh Khan
Favorite Food Biryani

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She participated in Gladrags Megamodel competition in the year 2008.
  • Her performance as Nagma Khatoon in the much-acclaimed film Gangs of Wasseypur 1 and 2 won her the coveted Filmfare Critics Award for Best Actress
  • She was the first choice of Anurag Kashyap for Kalki's role in Dev D.
  • She is also a trained Bharatnatyam dancer.
  • She is also fluent in the Tamil language as well.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays