Rick Astley Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rick Astley

# 5368 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 February, 1966
BIRTH PLACE West Lancashire , Lancashire
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2017) 51 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aquarius
Last Updated on : February 6, 2017

Other Name: Richard Paul Astley

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

51 years, 10 months, 8 days old age Rick Astley will turn 52 on 06 February, 2018. Only 1 months, 22 days, 3 hours, 15 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rick Astley has celebrated the total number of 51 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 51
    51
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Richard Paul Astley popularly known as Rick Astley was born on 6th February 1966 in Newton-le-Willows, Lancashire, United Kingdom. He is a Singer, Songwriter, Radio personality, and Musician by profession. He is best known for his song ‘Never Gonna Give You Up’ which made to the number one spot in almost 25 countries.

Career

Rick initially began his career by performing for a band named FBI. Soon he got an opportunity to perform as a lead vocalist in the band. It was then that producer Pete Waterman noticed his talent and he was groomed at Stock Aitken Waterman to become a future star. He debuted in the music world with his first single named ‘When You Gonna’. His next single was ‘Never Gonna Give You Up’ which was a chartbuster and Rick soon earned recognition. Some of his other notable works include ‘Whenever You Need Somebody’, ‘Hold Me in Your Arms’, ‘Body & Soul’, ‘Free’, ‘Portrait’ and the latest ‘50’.
 
Rick was at the peak of his career when he decided to retire from music. He was only 27 years old at the time of retirement. He felt family life was more important than music and he wanted to focus on the upbringing of his daughter. However, after a decade he again returned to the music world with the album ‘Keep it Turned on’ where he featured in the single ‘Sleeping’. In 2004, he toured extensively under a contract with Sony BMG. It was the first time in his career that he went on a tour.
 
Rick won the prestigious MTV Europe Music Award in the year 2008. He is married to LeneBausager, a film producer, and the couple has a daughter from their marriage. The family lives happily in London.
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays