Rick Springfield Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rick Springfield

# 6239 | Most Popular #1 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 August, 1949
BIRTH PLACE Guildford , Sydney , New South Wales
COUNTRY Australia
AGE (in 2017) 68 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 71 kg
in Pounds- 156.53 lbs
Last Updated on : August 23, 2017

Other Name: Richard Lewis Springthorpe
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

68 years, 2 months, 30 days old age Rick Springfield will turn 69 on 23 August, 2018. Only 9 months, 23 hours, 24 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rick Springfield has celebrated the total number of 68 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 68
    68
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 10
    15%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    15%

About   Edit

Rick Springfield was born on 23-08-1949 in Guildford, Sydney in the state of New South Wales, Australia. He is an Australian Singer, Songwriter, Film Actor, Writer, Musician, Author, Memoirist, Soap Opera Actor & Record Producer.

Career

Rick Springfield relocated from one place to another during his childhood as his father was serving in Australian Army. He lived in both England and Australia in his childhood. He inherited an affinity for music while in high school. He started playing the Guitar and established a band named Jordy Boys. He performed with the group for a while before finally launching himself solo with the hit song "Speak to the Sky" in 1971. 
 
After a smash hit single in Australia, he was contacted by the American Record label Capitol Records. After being contacted with the record label, he relocated to LA in 1972 and released his debut album titled Beginnings. The album featured his former Australian hit singles and a reprised "Speak to the Sky". The album did reasonably well on the music charts. After some criticism, he decided to give up his music career and rather concentrate on his acting career. 
 
After acting in some of the most famous American TV shows, he got inked by RCA label and while he was recording tracks for the record label, he also got the offer to portray the role of Dr. Noah Drake on the famous daytime drama series General Hospital. He was receiving appreciation from all corners and his popularity too peaked. Besides receiving appreciation for his acting, his released album Working Class Dogs was also peaking at the music charts. This album’s single titled "Jessie's Girl" fetched him a Grammy Award. This song literally became the anthem of the decade of the 1980s. He soon made his silver screen debut with the film titled Hard to Hold in 1984. 
 
In the decade of 1990s, he was busy with TV movies like Silent Movie, Dead Reckoning, and A Change of Place among others. After almost a decade his, he released an album titled Karma which garnered a lot of positive reviews. Springfield released his autobiography titled Late, Late at Night in the year 2010 and four years later, he published his first work of fiction titled Magnificent Vibration which released in 2014. Both the books were a huge hit and made it to the bestseller New York Times list. Also, his autobiography was ranked 23rd of "The 25 Great Rock Memoirs of All Time" of all-time. He reprised his famous character Dr. Noah Drake in the soap opera General Hospital after more than 30 years again in 2013.  In an illustrious acting and music career that he has, he has been nominated 4 times for Grammy Award and ended up winning once for his song "Jessie's Girl". His latest released albums are Songs for the End of the World and Rocket Science which released in 2012 and 2016 respectively. To date, he has released 16 studio albums to his credit.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was in a relationship with actress Linda Blair from 1974 to 1976. After dating Barbara Porter for a brief period, he married her in the year 1984. Together the couple has two sons named Liam and Joshua.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays