Ricky Martin Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ricky Martin

# 4875 | Most Popular #4 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 December, 1971
BIRTH PLACE San Juan
COUNTRY Puerto Rico
AGE (in 2018) 46 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 182 cm
in meters- 1.82 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 11”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : December 23, 2017

Other Name: Enrique Martín Morales, Kiki
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

46 years, 0 month, 30 days old age Ricky Martin will turn 47 on 24 December, 2018. Only 11 months, 10 hours, 31 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Friday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ricky Martin has celebrated the total number of 46 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 46
    46
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

Ricky Martin was born on 24-12-1971 in the state of San Juan, Puerto Rico. He is a Puerto Rican Singer, Soap Opera Actor, Theatre Actor, Musician, Author, Philanthropist, Activist & Film Actor.

Career

Enrique Martín Morales, popularly recognized as Ricky Martin, is actor, singer, and author of a Puerto Rico. He began singing when he was 5 years old.He used to use spoons as a virtual microphone. He received inspiration from his maternal family as they were having an inclination towards music and had a maternal grandfather who was a poet.He started featuring in commercials for Puerto Rican television for products such as toothpaste, soft drinks, and fast-food restaurants when he was just 9 years old.
 
He started his career at the very young age of 12 years with ‘Menudo’ which was the all-boy pop group.He performed at  Luis A. Ferré Performing Arts Center for the first time with the group.He worked with the group for 5 years and left it when he was 17.He later performed in ‘ Mama Ama el Rock’.His acting skills were noticed by one of the producers and he was offered a role in Mexican telenovela ‘Alcanzar Una Estrella ‘.He signed the Sony Music Entertainment's Latin imprint ‘Sony Discos’ in 1990 and released his 1st solo album ‘Ricky Martin’.The album gave him a successful entry into the world of music.He worked in ‘General Hospital’ which was the US TV soap featuring him as a Puerto Rican singer in 1994.
 
He later released several albums and was seen at the 41st Annual Grammy Awards show.He performed on "The Cup of Life" there.He received worldwide success with a released of ‘Livin' La Vida Loca’.It is considered as a transition of entry for the Spanish-speaking artists to English-speaking market.The album became one the best selling albums.His other studio albums include A Medio Vivir, Life, Me Amarás, Música + Alma + Sexo, Vuelve, Almas del Silencio, Sound Loaded and A Quien Quiera Escuchar.
 
He headlined the inauguration celebration held for the President George W. Bush in 2001.While working with Menudo group when the group was a UNICEF ambassador, he started showing interest in philanthropy.He worked for the good of impoverished children.This gave him an inspiration and he continued working for the social cause and worked for charities in later time as well.He founded ‘Fundación Ricky Martin ‘which is a non-profit organization. He collaborated for the’ Llama y Vive’  campaign with  International Organization for Migration.The campaign was aimed to prevent human trafficking, protecting the child trafficking victims and stop prosecution of the victims.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Enrique Martín Negroni (A psychologist) and Nereida Morales (An accountant). Iraida Negroni Arizmendi and Enrique Martín are his grandparents. Ángel Fernández, Fernando Fernández, Eric Martín and Daniel Martín are his half-brothers from the maternal and paternal side. Vanessa Martín is his paternal half-sister.

He and Rebecca de Alba were in a relationship. Rebecca de Alba is the Mexican TV host. He is a proud father of 2 twin boys Valentino and Matteo born by a surrogacy. He later confirmed that he is homosexual and then dated Jwan Yosef(Syrian Swedish painter).

Body Measurements

Chest Size 43
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 33
Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Brown
Hair Colour Dark Brown

Personal Info

Home Town San Juan, Puerto Rico
Nationality Puerto Rican
Religion Christian
Address Los Angeles, California, USA
School N/A
College New York University’s Tisch School of the Arts, New York
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Singing and Playing Musical Instruments
Marital Status Married
Debut Solo Album - Ricky Martin (1991), TV Show - The Love Boat (1985), Film - Más que alcanzar una Estrella (1992)
Net Worth $60 Million

Collections

Car Collections Mercedes Benz SUV

Favourites

Favorite Brand Giorgio Armani
Favorite Actor Robert De Niro
Favorite Movie The Godfather (1972)
Favorite Singer Enrique
Favorite Song Fragile by Sting
Favorite Food Mango Chutney Salad

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He is a gay and was in a relationship with an economist Carlos González Abella.
  • He finds inspiration from Fania All-Stars, El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico, Celia Cruz, and Gilberto Santa Rosa.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays