Robert De Niro Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Robert De Niro

# 1129 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 17 August, 1943
BIRTH PLACE Manhattan , New York City , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 74 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
Last Updated on : August 16, 2017

Other Name: Robert Anthony De Niro
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

74 years, 2 months, 0 day old age Robert De Niro will turn 75 on 17 August, 2018. Only 9 months, 30 days, 8 hours, 42 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Robert De Niro has celebrated the total number of 74 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 74
    74
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Robert Di Niro was born in Manhattan, New York City on 17th August 1943. He is a veteran American Actor and Producer.

Career

Actor Robert De Niro left school at the age of 16 to take acting lessons with Stella Adler. Distinguished Oscar-winning actor Robert
De Niro has starred in high profile films such as ‘The Godfather: Part II’, ‘Taxi Driver', 'Awakenings', 'Raging Bull', and 'Cape Fear'.
Di Niro was just 10 years old, when he made his stage debut as the Cowardly Lion in The Wizard of Oz. He actually started his career at the age of 20, when he starred in Brian De Palma's 1963 film The Wedding Party, however it took six years to get released due to some complications and finally released in 1969. He first shot to fame for his role in Bang the Drum Slowly which was released in the year1973, but he gained his stature as an instrumental actor in Mean Streets which was also released in1973, and it was his first film with director Martin Scorsese.
 
The following year De Niro won an Oscar Award under the category best supporting actor for his role in The Godfather: Part II. He was also nominated for the Oscars for best actor in The Deer Hunter, Taxi Driver, and Cape Fear.
Along with acting he also owns the restaurants Nobu and Tribeca Grill, The restaurant inside the hotel, Locanda Verde and The Greenwich Hotel.
 
In personal he got married twice first with Diahnne Abott in 1976 but divorced in 1988 and he then married Grace Hightower in 1997.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Robert De Niro's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays