Robin Thicke Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Robin Thicke

# 3737 | Most Popular #5 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 March, 1977
BIRTH PLACE Los Angeles , California
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 40 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 10, 2017

Other Name: Robin Charles Thicke
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

40 years, 9 months, 1 day old age Robin Thicke will turn 41 on 10 March, 2018. Only 2 months, 26 days, 8 hours, 56 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Robin Thicke has celebrated the total number of 40 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 40
    40
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%

About   Edit

Robin Thicke was born on 10-03-1977 in Los Angeles in the state of California, United States. He is an American Singer, Songwriter, Recording Artist, Film Actor & Television Actor in Hollywood.

Career

Thicke was signed to a production company by soul/adult contemporary artist Brian McKnight and, via that connection, would work with Interscope Records, going on to craft hits for a number of top recording artists. By his 20s, Thicke had decided that he wanted to enter the world of performance as well, and was subsequently mentored by Andre Harrell.
 
Backed by executive Jimmy Iovine, Thicke eventually released 2003's Beautiful World. The album featured "When I Get You Alone," which sampled the Walter Murphy disco hit "A Fifth of Beethoven" from the Saturday Night Fever soundtrack.
 
World's sales didn't fare well, but Thicke persevered, continuing to write songs for others and eventually joining with R&B/hip-hop producer Pharrell Williams, whose label, Star Trak, had a distribution deal with Interscope. Under the imprint, Thicke released the 2006 album The Evolution of Robin Thicke, which featured the tender "Lost Without U." The hit was penned by Thicke himself and held the No. 1 spot on Billboard's R&B/hip-hop charts for weeks. Evolution, which went to No. 5 on Billboard's main albums chart and earned platinum status, also featured collaborations with songstress Faith Evans and rapper Lil Wayne.
 
Robin Thicke's music and vocal styles are heavily influenced by 1970s soul, with the singer naming Marvin Gaye and Al Green among his influences. Thicke's sound has woven in other genres that include hip-hop, disco, electronic pop and symphonic compositions, with his lyrics ranging from romantic crooning to bedroom seduction to social commentary.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Robin Thicke's family, relatives;

The singer has had a long-term relationship with actress Paula Patton, star of films like Hitch, Precious and Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol. The two met and began dating as teens. They wed in 2005 and have a son. The couple divorced in 2015.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays