Robyn Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Robyn

# 5291 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 June, 1979
BIRTH PLACE Stockholm , Sodermanland
COUNTRY Sweden
AGE (in 2017) 38 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 160 cm
in meters- 1.6 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 2”
Last Updated on : June 23, 2017

Other Name: Robin Miriam Carlsson
More Professions : Songwriter Record Producer Musician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

38 years, 5 months, 6 days old age Robyn will turn 39 on 12 June, 2018. Only 6 months, 24 days, 9 hours, 50 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Robyn has celebrated the total number of 38 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 38
    38
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    16%
  • 6
    16%
  • 5
    13%

About   Edit

Robyn was born on 12-06-1979 in Stockholm in the state of Sodermanland, Sweden. She is a Swedish Singer, Songwriter, Record Producer & Musician.

Career

She is an international rock star from Sweden. She has admixtures the sunny pop of Sweden and gritty sound of USA R&B. Do you know was the first global hit of Robyn in the year 1997 which was placed under top ten across the Globe.  She toured the continent along with the travelling theatre group of her parents. She penned down her first song at the age of 11 after the separation of her parents and after that, at the age of 12, she also recorded a theme of the television show in Sweden named LiaSportspegeln. 
 
She got a big break at the age of 13 when the rock star Meja conducted a workshop at her school and heard her singing the song about her parents. In the year 1994 Meja signed her with the country’s Ricochet Records and this released Robyn’s debut single and the super hit Do you Really Want Me and You've Got that Something. Merely at the age of 16, she started to record her debut album in the year 1995 with Max Martin and Denniz Pop as producers along with the other songwriters Johan Ekhe and Ulf Lindstrom. As an outturn, Robyn’s songs quickly became the Swedish Chartbusters. 
 
Her plans were to support Backstreet Boys for their tour in the year 1997 but she backed off due to over strain and exhaustion. In the year 1998, she began to work out on her second album, namely My Truth, which had Electric a super smash single hit. However, her US label didn't respond to as expected for the album My Truth so she recorded some parts of the album again. She represented UNICEF as an ambassador in the year 1999 and toured the world for two consecutive years.


Family Relatives and Relation

She was previously married to basketball player Juan.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays