Rohan Gavaskar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rohan Gavaskar

# 1947 | Most Popular #11 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 February, 1976
BIRTH PLACE Kanpur , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (2017) 41 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 20, 2017

Other Name: Rohan Sunil Gavaskar
More Professions : Cricket Commentator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

41 years, 6 months, 3 days old age Rohan Gavaskar will turn 42 on 20 February, 2018. Only 5 months, 27 days, 17 hours, 47 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Rohan Gavaskar was born on 20-02-1976 in Kanpur in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Commentator.

Career

Rohan Gavaskar will always have to carry the burden of being the obscure son of the legendary cricketer Sunil Gavaskar, his near-flawless technique and calm temperament have not re-echoed in Rohan conceivably as much as he would have wanted. He was an attacking left-handed batsman and was playing vulnerable cricket unlike his father, and he also bowls a slow left-arm spin that has scalped important wickets at times when needed for his domestic side Bengal. His first-class average made his case strong for a national one-day slot for a long time before he was finally selected inSourav Ganguly’s team and made his debut against Australia in the 2003-04 VB Series. His unimpressive record in the series forced selectors to drop him from the squad that toured to Pakistan, though he was given another lease of life at the beginning of the 2004-05 seasons. He last represented India at the 2004 ICC Champions Trophy and thus finished his international career with 11 one dayers to his name.
 
After knowing that his international career is over, he decided to play in the rebel Indian Cricket League, ICL in its maiden season in the year 2007, where he played for the Kolkata Tigers. After quitting his association with the league, he was reprieved by the ban put by BCCI on the players participating in the rebel league. He retired from all forms of cricket in 2010.
 
Post retirement, Rohan followed his father’s path and became a Cricket commentator.

 


Friday
How Many Days Left?
49% Left
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rohan Gavaskar has celebrated the total number of 41 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 41
    41
  • 6
    15%
  • 7
    17%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    12%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Rohan Gavaskar's family, relatives;

Rohan tied knots with his childhood sweetheart Swati Mankar in 2003. Together the couple is blessed with a daughter named Rhea.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays