Rohit Sharma Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rohit Sharma

# 1402 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 April, 1987
BIRTH PLACE Nagpur , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 30 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Rohit Gurunath Sharma, Hitman, Shaana, Brothaman

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

30 years, 7 months, 11 days old age Rohit Sharma will turn 31 on 30 April, 2018. Only 4 months, 18 days, 10 hours, 52 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rohit Sharma has celebrated the total number of 30 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 30
    30
  • 5
    17%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    17%

About   Edit

Rohit Sharma was born on 30-04-1987 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player.

Career

Rohit Sharma percolates batting talent: the ability to find the gaps, malleable wrists, and those heaves over midwicket. However, a lot of cricket experts questioned his commitment and he himself was the one to be blamed for. He made his debut in 2007 but was in and out of the side of the national team for the next six years. His fortunes changed after he was asked to open the innings with Shikhar Dhawan. He scored runs at will in the ICC Champions trophy and followed it up in the bilateral series against Australia. He scored an ODI double hundred in that series and finally fixed his position in the national team. After such an amazing performances in ODI’s, he was finally given a test cap after representing India in over 100 ODI’s. He scored centuries in both of his first innings. In 2014, when Sri Lanka toured India, he became the first batsman in the history of ODI cricket to hit two ODI double-hundreds, after he smashed the record for the highest score with 264 at the Eden Gardens.
 
Then came the ICC 2015 Cricket World Cup and Rohit was India's second highest run-scorer, which included a match-winning 137 against Bangladesh in the quarter-finals, further cementing his place in the top order. He has a great home season in 2016 and 2017 and he also became one of the few players who scored more than 1000 ODI runs this year. He was also appointed as the vice-captain of the Indian cricket team and after Virat Kohli has opted for a break from the upcoming Sri Lanka series, he is all set to make his debut as a captain of the ODI team in the upcoming series against Sri Lanka. He has already proved his mettle as a captain by becoming the only captain who has lead his side to lift the coveted IPL trophy thrice.
 
In IPL, after representing Deccan Chargers for the first three seasons, he was roped in by Mumbai Indians in 2011 and he was made the captain in 2012. He added another feather to his illustrious career after he led Mumbai Indians to life the coveted trophy not once but thrice. His innings in the 2015 IPL final and batting throughout all the edition of IPL was key to whichever side he played in the tournament.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2015 Cricket


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Gurunath and Purnima Sharma. He has a younger brother named Vishal Sharma. He is married to Ritika Sajdeh since 2015.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Rohit hails from the state of Maharashtra. However, his mother, Purnima is from Vizag and hence, he can fluently speak in Telugu, as well.
  • Rohit started his career as an off-spinner but it was his coach Dinesh Lad who discovered his batting prowess and promoted him up the order so that he can hone his batting skills.
  • Since he didn't hail from a finally sound break ground, he was given a scholarship on his cricket abilities.
  • He once without anyone's knowing bunked the school so that he can meet his batting hero Virender Sehwag.
  • Rohit loves eating eggs but since he belongs to a Brahmin family so he had to go out to consume eggs.
  • His friend once challenged him to eat 45 eggs and he won the challenge without much of an effort.
  • He cheats his diet plan for Aloo Parathas as they are his favorite food item.
  • He is a huge fan of football club Manchester United.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays