Ronit Roy Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ronit Roy

# 595 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 11 October, 1965
BIRTH PLACE Nagpur , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 52 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 75 kg
in Pounds- 165.35 lbs
Last Updated on : October 11, 2017

Other Name: Ronit Bose Roy
Appearance: Bollywood Bengali

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

52 years, 0 month, 6 days old age Ronit Roy will turn 53 on 11 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 23 days, 10 hours, 49 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ronit Roy has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Ronit Roy was born on 11-10-1965 in Nagpur in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Actor, Television Actor, TV Host, Businessperson, Model, Television Producer, Film Producer & Editor who best known for his work in Bollywood and Bengali Cinema.

Career

Ronit Roy his early days in the city of Ahmedabad and wanted to do a Hotel Management course. For that, he came to Mumbai and stayed at Subhash Gai’s home while working as a trainee at Mumbai’s Sea Rock Hotel. He was cleaning tables and washing dishes in the hotel as a part of his training. Unfortunately, he lost his father during this time and quit his Hotel Management training and started working at Subhash Ghai’s production house called Mukta Arts. There he worked as a freelance editor and simultaneously also did some advertisement and modeling work.
 
Soon, he made his acting debut through the film Jaan Tere Naam in the year 1992 and the film was declared hit at the box-office. He though couldn’t maintain the success rate at which, he could survive in films. He thus moved towards the small screen and appeared in various television series. He first rose to stardom through his portrayal of a business tycoon Rishabh Bajaj in the much-acclaimed television series Kasautii Zindagii Kay. After which, he became a consistent figure in Balaji Telefilms productions and appeared in series like Kyunki Saas Bhi Kabhi Bahu Thi and Itna Karo Na Mujhe Pyar among various others. After becoming one of the most sought-after television actors, he once again tried his hands at movies.
 
He made a comeback on the silver screen with the much-acclaimed film Udaan in the year 2010. He won wide acclaims along with various Best Supporting Actor Award for his splendid performance in the film. This film once again brought him to mainstream cinema and became a regular figure on silver screen thereafter playing a lead villain or supporting roles. His performance as a lead villain in films like Kaabil and Boss won him a lot of acclaims. He was recently seen in a negative role in Farhan Akhtar starrer film Lucknow Central. His performance as a lead villain in the film titled Guddu Rangeela won him the Best Actor in a Negative Role award as well.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ronit Roy's family, relatives;

He was born to Brothindranath and Dolly Roy. His Younger brother Rohit Roy is also a renowned actor. He is married to Neelam Roy since 2003 and together the couple is blessed with 2 children. A daughter named Aador and a son named Agastya Roy. He also has an elder daughter named Ona from his former marriage.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Along with a lucrative background in entertainment, Roy also owns a security consultancy known as Ace Security and Protection Agency, catering to well-known celebrities such as Salman Khan, Shahrukh Khan and Aamir Khan.
  • Initially, Roy was offered a short role in the famous daily soap Kasautii Zindagii Kay as Rishabh Bajaj. However, his performance left Ekta Kapoor awestruck, offering him a perpetual role in the series.
  • After migrating from his hometown, Ahmadabad to Mumbai, he temporarily settled himself at the residence of famous filmmaker Subhash Ghai. After analyzing the hardships and the struggles of the industry, he pushed Ronit to continue his career in Management.
  • Before commencing his career as an actor and while also working in the acting industry, Ronit began making ad films and excelled in editing which landed him in his first role as an actor.
  • His work in the movie “Udaan” of an oppressive father landed him with a series of awards. This showcased the very best of Ronit Roy’s work in a negative role which ultimately wooed the crowd to believe the complete skills of the actor.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays