Ronnie Screwvala Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Ronnie Screwvala

# 1393 | Most Popular #16 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 8 September, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
Last Updated on : September 8, 2017

Other Name: Rohinton Soli Screwvala
Appearance: Bollywood Tamil Malayalam

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

55 years, 1 month, 15 days old age Ronnie Screwvala will turn 56 on 08 September, 2018. Only 10 months, 15 days, 13 hours, 59 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Ronnie Screwvala has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%

About   Edit

Ronnie Screwvala was born on 8th September 1962 in Mumbai, India. He is an Indian Film Producer, Entrepreneur and Philanthropist. He was the founder and former CEO of UTV Group.

Career

Screwvala began his professional career as a cable TV dealer in Mumbai. He produced content and advertisements for the famous Doordarshan serials like Shanti and Lifeline. Screwala established UTV group in 1990 which provided Television content to broadcasters. In less than 2 decades of its incorporation, UTV advanced into gaming, broadcasting, film producing and other businesses. The first film produced under the banner of UTV was Dil Ke Jharoke Main in 1997. UTV Motion Pictures then produced several hit films like Lakshya, Swades, Rang De Basanti, Life in a Metro, Jodhaa Akbar, Fashion and Barfi to name a few.
 
Apart from producing films his production company also started cartoon channel Hungama Tv and business channels like Bloomberg UTV. He resigned from UTV Group, a group formed and nurtured by him in 2014.
 
Ronnie Screwvala is a well-known entrepreneur and owns a Kabaddi team, U Muma. He also has stakes in e-commerce portals like zivame.com (well-known lingerie e-store) and lenskart.com (an eyewear shopping portal).
 
He has contributed immensely to the society through his NGO Swades Foundation. Swades has provided drinking water in 139 rural villages of Maharashtra.   
 
He first married Suresh Nanavati’s (Chairman of prestigious Nanavati Hospitals in Mumbai) daughter, Manjula Nanavati. They have a daughter Trishya Screwvala. After divorcing his first wife Screwvala married Zarine Mehta. 


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Ronnie Screwvala's family, relatives;



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays