Rosie O'Donnell Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Rosie O'Donnell

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 21 March, 1962
BIRTH PLACE Suffolk , New York
COUNTRY United States
AGE (2017) 55 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
Last Updated on : March 21, 2017

Other Name: Roseann O'Donnell
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

55 years, 5 months, 2 days old age Rosie O'Donnell will turn 56 on 21 March, 2018. Only 6 months, 25 days, 21 hours, 42 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Rosie O'Donnell was born on 21-03-1962 in Suffolk in the state of New York, United States. She is an American Comedian, Television Actress, Author, Television Personality, Editor, Television Producer, Blogger, Activist, Film Actress, Voice Artist & Theatre Actress.

Career

O’’Donnell began her professional career as a stand-up comedian. She initially imitated Gilda Radner's famous character "Roseanne Rosannadanna" for a skit. That performance of her garnered her huge praise and helped developed a want in her to take forward her career in comedy. She watched and imitated other comics like Jerry Seinfeld and O'Donnell finally came up with her own idea and sharpened her captivating presence for the stage.
 
After the completion of her matriculation, she commenced on a stand-up comedy tour all around the US, featuring in 49 states and it went on for a period of more than five years. It was an enlightening and difficult time for O'Donnell, who slowly learned about the indisposed lifestyle and sexist climate that hovered around her during the tour. 
 
After making appearances in various television specials, O'Donnell branched out to films. She made her silver screen debut with the film titled A League of Their Own directed by Penny Marshall.
 
She was mostly seen playing "best friend" parts such as Meg Ryan's closest friend in the film Sleepless in Seattle; pals of  Emilio Estevez and Richard Dreyfuss in the film Another Stakeout and making an unforgettable appearance as the wise-cracking hairdresser in the film Beautiful Girls in 1996. 
 
O'Donnell continued to climb the ladder of success on the small screen and most notable of them being her own daytime talk show and then by co-hosting the show named The View.  

Wednesday
How Many Days Left?
58% Left
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Rosie O'Donnell has celebrated the total number of 55 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 55
    55
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%


Family Relatives and Relation

O'Donnell married Kelli Carpenter in 2004.  O'Donnell and Carpenter had four children together. The couple parted their ways in 2011. 
In 2012, she married Michelle Rounds. The couple adopted a girl child the very same year. The couple divorced in 2015.  


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays