A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Notice

Message: Trying to get property of non-object

Filename: models/homemodel.php

Line Number: 2485

Mr. Bean (Rowan Atkinson) Birthday, Biography, Age, Family & Wiki

Mr. Bean Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Mr. Bean

# 3313 | Most Popular #7 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 6 January, 1955
BIRTH PLACE Durham , England
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (in 2018) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 180 cm
in meters- 1.8 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 82 kg
in Pounds- 180.78 lbs
Last Updated on : January 6, 2018

Other Name: Rowan Sebastian Atkinson, Rowan Atkinson, Ro Atkinson
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 0 month, 16 days old age Mr. Bean will turn 64 on 06 January, 2019. Only 11 months, 14 days, 4 hours, 37 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Mr. Bean has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Rowan Atkinson (Mr. Bean) was born on 06-01-1955 in Durham in the state of England, United Kingdom. He is an English Film Actor, Comedian, Screenwriter, Radio Artist, Theatre Actor, Television Actor & Voice Artist who best known for his work in Hollywood industry.

Career

Rowan Sebastian Atkinson is a popular English actor, screenwriter, and comedian. He is extremely famous for his character ‘Mr. Bean’. He attended Durham Choristers School, St. Bees School and then Newcastle University for his education. He went to The Queen's College, Oxford for his masters. He used to write from his college days. He started with a comedy series ‘The Atkinson People’ on BBC Radio 3.He used to play characters of fictional great men having satirical interviews. The show was written by him with Richard Curtis and Griff Rhys Jones produced it.
 
He was seen in ‘Canned Laughter’ for London Weekend Television. Then he did ‘Not the Nine O'Clock News’ aired on BBC. His friend John Lloyd produced this show and Griff Rhys Jones, Mel Smith, and Pamela Stephenson were featured with him on the show. It received a massive success which helped him to be part of The Black Adder, Blackadder II, and Blackadder the Third. The Blackadder series became popular and more series came later.
 
His next success came with the hapless Mr. Bean on Thames Television in 1990.The character became popular and the audience loved it. Sequels of ‘Mr.Bean’ continued on TV till 1995. His colleague from ‘ Not the Nine O'Clock New’, Mel Smith directed a feature film ‘Bean ‘ in 1997.Later ‘Mr. Bean's Holiday’ was released in 2007.He played a character of inspector Raymond Fowler in television sitcom ‘The Thin Blue Line’.
 
Apart from TV, he worked in movies as well. His movie career started with James Bond film ‘Never Say Never Again’. He was featured in short films such as Dead on Time, Fundamental Frolics, and The Appointments of Dennis Jennings etc. The Tall Guy, The Witches, Four Weddings and a Funeral, Maybe Baby, Scooby-Doo, Keeping Mum, Johnny English Reborn are few of his movies. He had worked as a voice artist for ‘The Lion King’ for the character of Zazu. He sang ‘ I Just Can't Wait To Be King ‘ for the same movie. He had been seen as a guest on many TV shows and worked in a number of Television advertisements. He is fond of theatre as well. Rowan Atkinson in Revue, The Nerd, The Sneeze, Oliver! and Quartermaine's Terms are his theatre projects. He was seen in a cameo role in ‘Huan Le Xi Ju Ren’ and in Television short ‘Red Nose Day Actually’ in 2017. Johnny English 3 is his upcoming project in 2018.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Ella May and a company director, farmer Eric Atkinson. He has 3 siblings including a Eurosceptic economist Rodney, Rupert and late Paul. He married Sunetra Sastry (Worked as a makeup artist at BBC) and the couple has 2 kids from the relation. They divorced in 2015. Later he was in a relationship with Louise Ford and was expecting a child from the relationship in late 2017.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour White
Eye Colour Hazel
Hair Colour Dark Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Consett, Durham
Nationality British
Religion Christian
Address London, England, UK
School Durham Choristers School and St. Bees School, Durham
College Newcastle University, UK and The Queen’s College, Oxford, UK
Qualification Electrical Engineering
Hobbies Reading and Writing
Marital Status Married
Debut Fundamental Frolics (1992)
Best Movies Johnny English (2003) and Johnny English Reborn (2011)
Net Worth $150 Million
Best Known For Mr. Bean (1990-1995)

Collections

Car Collections McLaren F1, Aston Martin V8 Vantage Zagato, Acura NSX, Aston Martin DB2, and 1939 BMW 328

Favourites

Favorite Politician Tony Blair

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He was Tony Blair's classmate at Durham Choristers School.
  • He was a class clown during young days.
  • He owns fast cars such as Honda, Aston Martin, Audi and MC Laren F1.
  • He is an Electrical Engineer and also finished his MSc in Electrical Engineering.
  • He also writes for British car magazines.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays