Roy Jones Jr. Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Roy Jones Jr.

# 5298 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 16 January, 1969
BIRTH PLACE Pensacola , Florida
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 48 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
Last Updated on : January 17, 2017

Other Name: Roy Levesta Jones Jr., RJ, Captain Hook
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

48 years, 9 months, 6 days old age Roy Jones Jr. will turn 49 on 16 January, 2018. Only 2 months, 24 days, 19 hours, 16 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Roy Jones Jr. has celebrated the total number of 48 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 48
    48
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 8
    17%
  • 7
    15%

About   Edit

A well-known figure from boxing, Roy Jones Jr was born on 16th January 1969 in Pensacola, Florida, United States. He is a professional American Boxer, Boxing Trainer, Boxing Commentator, Actor and a Rapper. He came to limelight by winning silver medal at the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul, South Korea. He became the first middleweight champion to win the heavyweight title in the history of boxing.

Career

After winning silver medal at the Olympics, Jones made his professional boxing debut in 1989 and was rapidly acknowledged as a unique talent, an extremely accomplished boxer with exceptionally rapid reflexes, a boxer with great speed and the potential to put his punches together with flawless combinations. He won his first major title in 1993 in Washington. D.C. by winning IBF(International Boxing Federation) middleweight belt. As he advanced in his career he gained weight and won titles at light heavyweight and super middleweight. 
 
Jones then advanced to heavyweight and on 1st March 2003 in Las Vegas, Nevada, Jones created history by becoming only the second boxer to win both light heavyweight and a heavyweight belt.  In 2011 he won the Universal Boxing Organization Inter-Continental Cruise weight title in 2011. 
 
Apart from boxing, he is also known for his singing skills. He made his singing debut in 2001 with the album titled Round One: The Album and the debut single, "Y'All Must've Forgot". He has also acted in films like The Devil’s Advocate, Enter The Matrix and Southpaw amongst others. Presently he is doing commentary for boxing and promoting other boxers and mixed martial arts competitors through his company, Square Ring Promotions. 
   
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays