S. Janaki Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


S. Janaki

# 677 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 April, 1938
BIRTH PLACE Repalle , Guntur , Andhra Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 79 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
Last Updated on : May 2, 2017

Other Name: Sishtla Sreeramamurthy Janaki, Janakiamma
More Professions : Musician Singer Composer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

79 years, 5 months, 28 days old age S. Janaki will turn 80 on 23 April, 2018. Only 6 months, 1 days, 6 hours, 6 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Saturday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

S. Janaki has celebrated the total number of 79 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 79
    79
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 12
    15%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%
  • 11
    14%

About   Edit

S. Janaki was born on 23-04-1938 in Repalle, Guntur in the state of Andhra Pradesh, India. She is an Indian Playback Singer, Musician, Singer & Composer who known for her singing in Tamil, Telugu, Kannada and Malayalam films.

Career

S. Janaki's genres of music include playback singing as well as religious music. Popularly known as 'the Melody Queen of South India', S. Janaki had a huge fan following during her reigning days. With a magnificent voice that stirs her listeners, she has a unique capability to sing in a range of stunning pitch and tones, along with swift changes to match emotions that stimulate the dormant mind to witness reality. 
S. Janaki's journey into music began at the young age of three, where she was trained and guided by Sree Paidiswamy, who strengthened her musical interests over her childhood years. S.Janaki's dramatic musical career then began with her singing at AVM Studio. In 1957, music director T. Chalapati Rao offered S. Janaki her first lucky break to sing in a Tamil film 'Vidhiyin Vilayattu' and later a Telugu film MLA. Since then, S. Janaki musical career soared to great heights.
Her contributions to the music industry in South India have been immense. Performing alongside prominent names such as P. Susheela, Vani Jayaram, K J Yesudas, S P Balasubramanyam and Jayachandran, the lady was a renowned figure in the musical circuit. Besides being a spectacular singer, a brilliant lyricist and an awesome composer for Tamil and Telugu films, she has also sung innumerable songs in various Indian languages, including Hindi, Bengali, English, Sanskrit, Konkani, Oriya, Tulu, Baduga, Japanese and German. S. Janaki has also released devotional music cassettes on Meera.
Throughout her career, S. Janaki has received many awards for her efforts, dedication, and contribution towards her love for music and the music industry. Her award categories include National Film Awards, Mirchi Music Awards, Filmfare Awards South, Kerala State Film Awards, Nandi Awards, Tamil Nadu State Film Awards, Orissa State Film Awards and Filmfare Awards. 
She quit her career in September 2016 and mentioned her age as the reason for the decision. She clarified that neither she will be recording anymore, nor she will be singing at functions. 

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2013 Arts




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays