S. K. Pottekkatt Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


S. K. Pottekkatt

# 570 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 March, 1913
BIRTH PLACE Kozhikode , Kerala
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1982) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 12, 2017

Other Name: Sankaran Kutty Pottekkatt
More Professions : Novelist Teacher Author Poet Politician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

S. K. Pottekkatt was 69 years, 4 months & 23 days old age.


About   Edit

S. K. Pottekkatt was born on 14-03-1913 in Kozhikode in the state of Kerala, India. He was an Indian Writer, Novelist, Teacher, Author, Poet & Politician.

Career

His full name is Sankaran Kutty Pottakkad. He is arguably one of the biggest personalities of Malayalam Literature. As soon as he completed his education, he gave all him time to study classical works of various languages. He started off by teaching at a Gujarati school for two years between 1937 and 1939. After which, he changed his job and the city. He has also been an MP from 1962 and 1967. 
 
His debut story titled “Rajaneethi” was issued in 1928 in a Zamorin’s College Magazine. His popularity was sky high during the 1930s and his work was well appreciated. His works Hindu Muslim Maithri and Makane Konna Madyam needs a special mention. In the next decade of the 1940s, he accomplished himself as one of the greatest writers of Malayalam language. His first released Novel was Naadanprenam in 1941.  It was a short romantic novel. His famous works include his travelogues. After penning down his first travelogue titled Vazhiyambalangal, he penned down several other travelogues and also issued them. He wrote travelogues about his journeys to places like Himalayas, Europe, Egypt, London, Africa, Europe and various other places. 
 
He has also published several collections of essays, dramas and poetries.
 
He penned down biographical novel titled Oru Desattinte Katha. It was arguably his best work and won him several awards and recognitions like Sahitya Academy and Jnapith Awards awards among others.

Death Info

S. K. Pottekkatt died on 06-08-1982 in Kerala, India. He died due to a paralytic stroke.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
6 August, 1982 N/A Kerala India


Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to Jayavalli.      



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays