S. L. Kirloskar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

S. L. Kirloskar

# 3061 | Most Popular #3 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 28 May, 1903
BIRTH PLACE N/A
COUNTRY India
AGE 90 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
Last Updated on : May 28, 2017
Other Name: Shantanurao Laxmanrao Kirloskar
More Professions : Founder

Birthday Countdown & Age

S. L. Kirloskar was 90 years, 10 months & 27 days old age.


About   Edit

S. L. Kirloskar was born on 28-05-1903 in India. He was an Indian Businessperson & Founder.

Career

Shantanurao Laxmanrao Kirloskar was a well-established and a brilliant Indian businessman. He was driving force behind the rapid growth of the Kirloskar Group, which has its business in oil engines, electric motors, machine tools and tractors. They have touched hotels and consultancy services and have almost touched all branches thereby creating one of the India’s largest Industrial Empire. 
 
He got Bachelor of Science degree in Mechanical Engineering from MIT in Cambridge, U.S and was among the first batch of Indians who graduated from M.I.T. He was one of the first successful entrepreneurs of India famous for his strong principles, perseverance and exceptionally great business mind. He was a global thinker and had faith in the manpower of his country even pre-independence. After the end of World War II, he expanded the Kirloskar Group on a national level and later globally.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1965 Trade & Industry

In 1965, he received Padma Bhushan, which is the highest civilian award in India, for his contribution to trade and industry. In 1988, the then Prime Minister of India, Rajiv Gandhi, launched a commemorative postage stamp to honour the Kirloskar Group's 100th anniversary. In 2003, a memorial postage stamp was yet again released by the then Prime Minister of India, Atal Bihari Vajpayee, as a token of respect the birth centenary of Kirloskar.

Death Info

S. L. Kirloskar died on 24-04-1994 in Pune, Maharashtra, India at age of 90.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
24 April, 1994 Pune Maharashtra India

Family Relatives and Relation

He had three brothers Rajaram, Prabhakar, and Ravindra, and a sister Prabhavati. He tied nuptial knots with Yamuna, who was the daughter of Ranganath Pathak. They had two sons, named Chandrakant Kirloskar and Srikant Kirloskar.

Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays