S. S. Rajamouli Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


S. S. Rajamouli

# 842 | Most Popular #18 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 10 October, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Raichur , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Libra
HEIGHT in centimeters- 177 cm
in meters- 1.77 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 9”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : October 10, 2017

Other Name: Jakkanna, Koduri Srisaila Sri Rajamouli
More Professions : Screenwriter Choreographer
Appearance: Telugu Tamil

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 0 month, 14 days old age S. S. Rajamouli will turn 45 on 10 October, 2018. Only 11 months, 15 days, 7 hours, 2 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Wednesday
Wednesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

S. S. Rajamouli has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

S. S. Rajamouli was born on 10-10-1973 in Raichur in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter & Choreographer who best known for his work in Telugu and Tamil Cinema.

Career

The most famous and popular director these days in the film industry is S.S. Rajamouli. He is best known Indian film director and screenplay writer in Tollywood. He is born to popular Tollywood story writer Vijayendra Prasad. He has earned many appreciations for his work.
 
The popular director, S.S Rajamouli directed Eega in 2012, which was his experimental film and it gained popularity at international level and received many appreciations, awards, and recognitions at international level. It was also nominated for six other categories award for Madrid International Film festival. He made the dubbed movie in Hindi titled as Makkhi.
 
The record-breaking popularity is gained with the direction of the movie Bahubali: The Beginning and it became the worldwide popular Indian movie. The film was screened at the film festivals.
 
Bahubali 2: The Conclusion received a record-breaking collection of Rs.5 billion before the release of the film. This is the second part to the Bahubali: The beginning, made under the direction of S.S. Rajamouli.
 
S. S. Rajamouli has a huge collection of awards including three Filmfare awards, two national film awards, the IIFA award the Star world award and three state Nandi awards. In 2016, he was honored with Padma Shri for his contributions towards the field of Art.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2016 Arts


Family Relatives and Relation

Rajamouli is a married man with wife Rama and 2 children S.S.Karthikeya and S.S.Mayookha. He did his education till intermediate at Eluru. His father and brother are also a part of the film industry as mentioned above. The director would seek great appreciations for his work for the latest released movie which received international recognitions.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays