Saba Karim Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Saba Karim

# 1235 | Most Popular #14 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 14 November, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Patna , Bihar
COUNTRY India
AGE 49 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
Last Updated on : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Syed Saba Karim

Birthday Countdown & Age

49 years, 9 months, 6 days old age Saba Karim will turn 50 on 14 November, 2017. Only 2 months, 24 days, 18 hours, 7 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Saba Karim was born on 14-11-1967 in Patna in the state of Bihar, India. He is an Indian former Cricket Player.

Career

Saba began his cricketing career by representing Bihar in the 1982-83 seasons. He was just 15 by then.  Soon after the completion of his school education, Saba Karim was included in the Indian team that toured West Indies in 1989 as a back-up for wicketkeeper Kiran More. He just warmed the bench on the entire tour as he didn’t feature in any of the matches. After this tour, he was sidelined for a while but finally made it to the Indian team when India toured South Africa in 1996. He made his debut in that series at Bloemfontein and scored a brilliant fifty. Those 55 was his highest score of International career.
 
Many question Saba’s inclusion but arguably he was one of the most consistent run-getter at the domestic level. He played for Bihar till 1994-95 after which, he shifted to Bengal to get noticed. The main reason of him being sidelined was the presence of Nayan Mongia who fixed his birth and Saba was used only when Nayan was out due to injury. Just when it looked like that he has finally fixed his berth in the National squad, he suffered a severe injury to his right eye while keeping wickets against the legendary Anil Kumble. It was during an Asia Cup match in 2000 when the ball hit his right eye and had to undergo a surgery and thus putting an end to his international career.


Family Relatives and Relation

He is married to Rashmi Roy since 1989. Together the couple is blessed with a son named, Fidel Saba.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays