Sachin Tendulkar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sachin Tendulkar

# 38 | Most Popular #42 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 April, 1973
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 44 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 165 cm
in meters- 1.65 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 4”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 62 kg
in Pounds- 136.69 lbs
Last Updated on : April 13, 2017

Other Name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar, Tendlya, Little Master, Master Blaster
More Professions : Philanthropist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

44 years, 7 months, 21 days old age Sachin Tendulkar will turn 45 on 24 April, 2018. Only 4 months, 8 days, 11 hours, 58 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Tuesday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sachin Tendulkar has celebrated the total number of 44 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 44
    44
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%
  • 7
    16%
  • 6
    14%
  • 6
    14%

About   Edit

Sachin Tendulkar was born on 24th April 1973 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He is a former Indian Cricketer. He is arguably the greatest cricketing icon the game has ever witnessed.

Career

Sachin Tendulkar is undoubtedly a complete batsman of his era. His batting was based on the sheer principles: economy of movement, perfect balance, anticipation, and precision in stroke-making. All the cricket pundits together couldn’t figure out any weakness in his game. He has all the shots in the book and was scoring at his will on all corners of the ground. He is one of the few batsmen who has made runs in all conditions and all parts of the world.
 
The overwhelmingly dominant team of his era was Australia and his finest performances came against them. His ton at a lightning fast Perth wicket at the age of 19 is arguably his best inning of his career. His Sharjah Sandstorm which won India the 4 nation Coca-Cola cup is one of the finest One Day Knock off all time. The biggest compliment that he received in his entire career came from the legendary Australian Don Bradman when he confined his better half that Sachin reminded him of himself.
 
He made his test debut at the age of 16 against Pakistan. His greatness was witnessed in his very first tour when he was struck by Waqar Younis in his mouth but still continued to bat in a blood-soaked shirt.  He currently holds many records and is unlikely to be broken. He holds the record for most number of centuries in both Tests and ODIs. He is the only player in the world who has played 200 tests for his country. He is the highest run scorer in both the formats.
 
He is one of the most worshipped people in the country not only because of his on-field heroics but off the field too he has served his motherland. He participates in a lot of charity events and has donated and raised money for a lot of organisations. He was made the member of Rajya Sabha in 2012. For his contribution to the game, he was conferred with country's highest civilian award, Bharat Ratna. He is till date the only sportsperson and the youngest recipient of this coveted award.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 1994 Cricket
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 1997 Cricket
Padma Shri Civilian Award 1999 Sports
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 2008 Sports
Bharat Ratna Civilian Award 2014 Sports


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sachin Tendulkar's family, relatives;

He married Anjali Mehta in 1996. The couple is blessed with a son Arjun and a daughter Sara.

Body Measurements

Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address 19-A, Perry Cross Road, Bandra (West), Mumbai - 400050 (Maharashtra)
Qualification Three times fail in 10th Class

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • He served as a ball boy in the 1987 Cricket World Cup.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays