Sahajanand Saraswati Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sahajanand Saraswati

# 4912 | Most Popular #2 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 February, 1889
BIRTH PLACE Ghazipur , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 61 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 23, 2017

Other Name: Swami Sahajanand Saraswati

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Sahajanand Saraswati was 61 years, 4 months & 3 days old age.



Friday
How Many Days Left?
41% Left
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week
Share Your Birthday

Sahajanand Saraswati has celebrated the total number of 128 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 128
    128
  • 18
    14%
  • 19
    15%
  • 17
    13%
  • 19
    15%
  • 18
    14%
  • 18
    14%
  • 19
    15%

About   Edit

Sahajanand Saraswati was born on 22-02-1889 in Ghazipur in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He was an Indian Writer, Social Reformer, Historian, Philosopher, Ascetic, Revolutionary, Marxist, Politician & Memoirist.

Career

Sahjanand Saraswati was a sanyasi, revolutionary and a scholar during the era when British rule was prominent in India. He is famous as a writer, social reformer, historian and a peasant leader. Most of his revolutionary activities revolved in Bihar. His cognitive evolution from a rebellious to a monk made him one of the most distinguished people. For his contribution to the people of Bihar, he became very popular among them. He is also recognised as a sociologist, grammarian, Marxist, ascetic, polymath and a politician. His actual name is Naurang Rai.

He became interested in practising religious activities from a very young age, though he was completely against fake practices and superstitions. The reason why he turned sanyasi is because he lost his wife at a very early age. Before their marriage could even flourish, his wife died. To initiate holy orders, he changed his original name from Naurang Rai to Swami Sahjanand Saraswati. He was heavily influenced but Gandhiji’s initiatives and thus decided to become a politician and serve the motherland, India.

He got himself engaged with peasant movements in Bihar. For 14 long years, he was actively participating in India’s freedom movements before his fall out with Gandhiji in 1934. A heavy earthquake influenced several areas of Bihar and he engaged himself with relief operations in Bihar. Sahjanandji though fought actively against the British rule but kept himself away from politics. He always used to carry a bamboo stick in hand.  

Death Info

Sahajanand Saraswati died on 25-06-1950 in Patna, Bihar, India.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
25 June, 1950 Patna Bihar India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays