Saira Banu Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Saira Banu

# 307 | Most Popular #27 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 August, 1944
BIRTH PLACE Mussoorie , Dehradun , Uttarakhand
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 73 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Virgo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 168 cm
in meters- 1.68 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 70 kg
in Pounds- 154.32 lbs
Last Updated on : May 31, 2017

Other Name: Saira Bano, Sayra Banu
More Professions : Theatre Actress
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

73 years, 3 months, 19 days old age Saira Banu will turn 74 on 23 August, 2018. Only 8 months, 10 days, 8 hours, 14 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Wednesday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Saira Banu has celebrated the total number of 73 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 73
    73
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%
  • 10
    14%
  • 11
    15%

About   Edit

Saira Banu was born on 23rd August 1944 in Mussorie, British India. Saira Banu is one of the very beautiful and most notable Indian Film Actress and the wife of the Popular Film Actor & Director Dilip Kumar.

Career

Saira grew up in London and also finished her schooling from there.
 
Saira Banu was just 16 years old when she began her cinematic career with the flick Junglee which released in 1961. The movie became an iconic hit and earned Saira Nomination for Best Bollywood Actress Award. She was seen as somebody who was perfectly filling in with romantic movies. In her illustrious career some of her career’s most successful films include 'AayiMilanKiBela' and 'Jhuk Gaya Aasman' with Rajendra Kumar, 'AprilFool' with Veteran Actor Biswajeet and 5 films with Ace Indian Actor JoyMukherjee -  'Saaz Aur Awaaz', 'Aao Pyar Karen', 'Yeh Zindagi Kitni Haseen Hai', 'Door Ki Awaz', and 'Shagird'. She ruled the film industry for over two decades from 1960 to 1980s.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays