Sajid Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sajid Khan

# 1014 | Most Popular #19 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 23 November, 1970
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 47 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 85 kg
in Pounds- 187.39 lbs
Last Updated on : November 23, 2017

Other Name: Sajid Kamran Khan
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

47 years, 0 month, 24 days old age Sajid Khan will turn 48 on 23 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 5 days, 21 hours, 53 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Friday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sajid Khan has celebrated the total number of 47 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 47
    47
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 7
    15%
  • 6
    13%

About   Edit

Sajid Khan was born on 23-11-1970 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is an Indian Film Director, Screenwriter, Film Actor, TV Host & Television Actor who known for his work in Bollywood Industry.

Career

Sajid Kamran Khan is a popular personality from Indian Cinema. He is an Indian scriptwriter, filmmaker, talk show host, actor, and presenter. He attended Maneckji Cooper School for his primary education in Mumbai and then Mithibai College for his graduation. He began DJ-ing for various social events and parties when he was 16 years old and was a college student.
 
He started his TV career in 1995 with the show ‘Main Bhi Detective’ in which he was a host. He later hosted ‘Ikke Pe Ikka’ which was a music countdown show in 1996.He had grabbed Limca Book of Records for running the music countdown show on Indian television for longest duration being the only host throughout the period. He was part of 200 episodes of ‘Kehne Mein Kya Harz Hai’ in which he had a triple role for 1997-2001.
 
He has god gifted talent of making people laugh. He worked for ‘Sajid No. 1’ which was a stand-up comedy show in the 1990s. He was the host for the talk show ‘Sajid's Superstars’ and was part of ‘India's Got Talent season 2’ as one of the judges. He was seen as a member of judges along with Shilpa Shetty Kundra and Terrence Lewis in the show ‘Nach Baliye Season 5’ and ‘Nach Baliye Season 6’.
 
He then turned towards the direction, He began his directing career and ‘Darna Zaroori Hai’ which was a club of 6 short stories was his debut film in 2006. Later he directed the comedy movie ‘Heyy Babyy’ in 2007 which worked well on box office. He continued working on comedy movies and came up with ‘Housefull’ and ‘Housefull 2’ in 2010 and 2012 respectively. Both the movies were hit. His next movie in the genre was ‘Himmatwala’ in 2013 which was not able to bring success for him. He directed movie ‘Humshakals’ in 2014 which also did not receive the good response.
 
He also worked as an actor. He was seen in ‘Jhooth Bole Kauwa Kaate’ in 1998 which was again a comedy-drama movie. He was then seen in movie ‘Main Hoon Na’ and ‘Happy New Year’ in 2004 and 20114 respectively.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sajid Khan's family, relatives;

He is a son of Menaka Khan née Irani (Actress) and Kamran Khan (Former actor). He is a brother of famous director, choreographer, actor, and producer Farah Khan. A producer, director and editor of films ‘Shirish Kunder’ is his brother in law. Actresses Daisy Irani and Honey Irani are his maternal aunts. He is a nephew of Javed Akhtar. Zoya Akhtar and Farhan Akhtar are his cousins.

Body Measurements

Chest Size 45
Biceps Size 15
Waist Size 36
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Black

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Sanjay Plaza, A.B. Nair Road, Juhu, Mumbai
School Maneckji Cooper School, Mumbai
College Mithibai College, Mumbai
Qualification Graduate
Hobbies Cracking Jokes, Watching Movies
Marital Status Unmarried
Debut As a Host - Main Bhi Detective (1995) As an Actor - Jhoot Bole Kauwa Kaate (1998) As a Director - Darna Zaroori Hain (2006)
Best Movies Heyy Baby and Housefull
Best Friends Akshay Kumar and Ritesh Deshmukh

Favourites

Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actor Ajay Devgan
Favorite Film Director Narendra Bedi and Ravi Tandon
Favorite Movie Bollywood - Kunwara Baap (1974), Golmal (1979), and Himmatwala (1983) Hollywood - Duck Soap (1933), Half Ticket (1962), and The Abyss (1989)
Favorite Place London

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Apart from acting and directing films, Sajid Khan is also a Costume Designer and had designed costumes for films like Desh Drohi (2008).
  • Sajid lost his father when he was just 14 years old.
  • He flunked thrice in 10th Standard.
  • He has never consumed alcohol.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays