Salim Ali Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Salim Ali

# 1358 | Most Popular #17 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 November, 1896
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 1987) 90 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
Last Updated on : November 1, 2016

Other Name: Salim Moizuddin Abdul Ali
More Professions : Naturalist Autobiographer

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Salim Ali was 90 years, 7 months & 8 days old age.


About   Edit

Salim Ali was born on 12-11-1896 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He was an Indian Ornithologist, Naturalist & Autobiographer.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 1958 Science and Engineering
Padma Vibhushan Civilian Award 1976 Science and Engineering

Death Info

Salim Ali died on 20-06-1987 at the age of 91 in Mumbai, Maharashtra, India. He died due to prostate cancer after a prolonged battle with it.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH COUNTRY
20 June, 1987 Mumbai, Maharashtra India




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays