Salman Rushdie Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Salman Rushdie

# 3281 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 June, 1947
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 70 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Gemini
HEIGHT in centimeters- 170 cm
in meters- 1.7 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 6”
Last Updated on : June 19, 2017

Other Name: Sir Ahmad Salman Rushdie
More Professions : Essayist Writer Activist

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

70 years, 5 months, 28 days old age Salman Rushdie will turn 71 on 19 June, 2018. Only 6 months, 1 days, 18 hours, 14 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Salman Rushdie has celebrated the total number of 70 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 70
    70
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Salman Rushdie was born on 19-06-1947 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. He is a British-Indian Novelist, Essayist, Writer & Activist.

Career

Salman Rushdie did his initial schooling in Mumbai and then went to a boarding school in England. For higher studies, he enrolled at the King's College of the Cambridge University. He obtained his M.A. degree in History from there and relocated to Pakistan. Soon, he turned writer for a television channel in Pakistan but after getting a job at an advertising agency as a copywriter he again shifted to the UK and for a major portion of the decade of the 1970s, he stayed there.
 
His first novel titled Grimus was launched in 1975. His book was a science fiction and a fantasy novel but it received poor reviews. It didn’t dent his confidence and soon after, he published his second novel titled Midnight's Children. This novel received rave reviews.This novel was published in the year 1981. The book is based on a factory worker named Saleem Sinai and also tells us about the complicated history of India. The novel was an instant success and also won him the James Tait Black Memorial Prize and the Booker Prize.
 
His much-hyped novel The Satanic Verses was published in the year 1998. The novel tells the story about drench in spells realism and the book’s lead story was actually inspired the life of Mohammad. This book was highly praised by the critics and they adored it. This book won him honours such as the Whitbread Award and also the Booker Prize. The book though was severely criticized by the Islamic world.
 
In all, he's written eleven novels, as well as a pair of children's books and published several collections of essays and works of non-fiction. Rushdie's 12th novel, Two Years Eight Months and Twenty-Eight Nights was published in September 2015. Overall, his books have been translated into more than 40 languages.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Salman Rushdie's family, relatives;

Salman Rushdie married four times and has two sons named Milan and Zafar.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays