Sam Jones Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sam Jones

# 572 | Most Popular #22 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 August, 1954
BIRTH PLACE Chicago , Cook , Illinois
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 63 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Leo
HEIGHT in centimeters- 191 cm
in meters- 1.91 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 3”
Last Updated on : August 11, 2017

Other Name: Sam J. Jones, Samuel Gerald Jones
More Professions : Television Actor
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

63 years, 3 months, 10 days old age Sam Jones will turn 64 on 12 August, 2018. Only 8 months, 20 days, 19 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Thursday
Sunday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sam Jones has celebrated the total number of 63 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 63
    63
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 9
    14%
  • 8
    13%
  • 10
    16%
  • 9
    14%

About   Edit

Samuel Gerald Jones born on 12th August 1954 in Illinois, US is an American Actor. He is still remembered for the title role in the iconic film ‘Flash Gordon’.

Career

He went to Mira Loma High School and then represented as his country’s Marine. Jones made his Hollywood debut in Blake Edwards' comedy film 10 in 1979. In 1980, he was in the lead role of Flash Gordon in the classic movie of the same name, Flash Gordon in the year 1980. His strong acting career was followed mostly in television roles. Jones came back to limelight by making a cameo as himself in the comedy film Ted (2012).
 
Under the name Andrew Cooper III, he was inducted as the Playgirl magazine's center spread in June 1975 issue.
He served as CEO of Inner Cordon, Inc., which is a high profile international security firm, providing superior and executive protection for high profile personalities around the world.
 
Jones married Lynn Eriks in 1982, they had two children but unfortunately divorced in 1987. He then married Ramona Lynn Jones on June 26, 1992 and together they have three children.
 

 





Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays