Sam Shepard Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sam Shepard

# 2227 | Most Popular #11 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 5 November, 1943
BIRTH PLACE Fort Sheridan , Illinois
COUNTRY United States
AGE (in 2017) 73 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
Last Updated on : August 1, 2017

Other Name: Samuel Shepard Rogers III
Appearance: Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

Sam Shepard was 73 years, 8 months & 27 days old age.


About   Edit

Sam Shepard was born on 05-11-1943 in Fort Sheridan in the state of Illinois, United States. He was an American Film Actor, Television Actor, Theatre Actor, Playwright, Screenwriter, Author & Film Director who well known for his work in Hollywood.

Career

Sam Shepard’s actual name is Samuel Shepard Rogers. While in high school, he started writing poetries and acting. After completion of his high school studies in 1961, he studied agriculture for a year. He joined the travelling theatre group named Bishop's Company Repertory Players and stayed with them for two years before finally moving to New York and started his career as a writer. 
His plays such as The Rock Garden and Cowboys released in the year 1964. He then won OBIE awards for his plays like Icarus's Mother, Chicago and Red Cross. He in total won 6 OBIE awards in the decade of the 1960s. He after his marriage relocated to London and wrote another award winning play titled The Tooth of the Crime in1973. He relocated to the US in 1974 and joined a travelling band of musicians named Rolling Thunder Revue who asked him to pen down a movie about the tour.
He himself turned actor in the late 1970s. In his 30 years long career, he played almost 70 different roles. He rose to stardom as an actor with only his second film titled Days of Heaven in 1978. His noted films include Frances, The Right Stuff and Raggedy Man. 
Shepard was arguably among the most respected actor and playwright.

Death Info

Sam Shepard died on 01-08-2017 in Midway, Woodford, Kentucky, United States, Aged 73.

DEATHDAY DEATH PLACE DEATH STATE DEATH COUNTRY
1 August, 2017 Midway, Woodford Kentucky United States


Family Relatives and Relation

He was married to O-Lan Jones from 1969 to 1984. Together the couple had a son named Jesse Mojo Shepard. He was then partners with Jessica Lange with whom he had two children.        



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays