Sam Smith Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sam Smith

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 19 May, 1992
BIRTH PLACE London
COUNTRY United Kingdom
AGE (2017) 25 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Taurus
HEIGHT in centimeters- 188 cm
in meters- 1.88 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 2”
Last Updated on : May 19, 2017

Other Name: Samuel Frederick Smith
More Professions : Songwriter Musician

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

25 years, 3 months, 5 days old age Sam Smith will turn 26 on 19 May, 2018. Only 8 months, 24 days, 21 hours, 3 minutes has left for his next birthday.


About   Edit

Sam Smith was born on 19-05-1992 in the state of London, United Kingdom. He is an English Singer, Songwriter & Musician.

Career

Samuel Frederick "Sam" Smith famous English singer-lyricist has made a huge name for himself in a very short time. He hit the success ladder with his single ‘Latch’ which was at the eleventh number on the ‘UK Singles Chart’. This super talented sad singer grew his career with his subsequent single ‘La La La’ with music from ‘Naughty Boy’ that eventually topped the U.K. singles chart.
 
He developed a passion for singing and songwriting when he was in school and this passion made him join ‘Bishop’s Stortford Musical Theater Society’. In the initial years, he learned and studied songwriting and singing under the mentorship of Joanna Eden. In May 2014, Smith came declared himself as gay while reacting to his affair rumours with a co-star.
 
His first live performance was at ‘2014 MTV Video Music Awards’ which were held at ‘The Forum’, California on August 24, 2014. Sam became a part of a group Band Aid 30 which had joined hands to raise funds for the treatment of Ebola victims in Africa.
 
There are rumours of his link-ups with Andy Newton Lee as both were seen together and were reported getting cosy at Coachella.

Tuesday
How Many Days Left?
73% Left
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sam Smith has celebrated the total number of 25 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 25
    25
  • 3
    12%
  • 4
    16%
  • 3
    12%
  • 4
    16%
  • 4
    16%
  • 4
    16%
  • 3
    12%

Awards Receipt

Smith’s biggest achievement was when he won eight nominations at the ‘57th Annual Grammy Awards’ ceremony held on February 8, 2015. In his opulent career he had won four ‘Grammy Awards’. The sad singer also holds two ‘Guinness World Records’. First one for composing the theme song of ‘Spectre’ which topped the ‘UK Charts’ and the second one for album ‘In The Lonely Hour’ which was on the Top Ten list for the maximum number of weeks. Sam was also nominated for ‘Academy Award’ and ‘Best British Video’ for ‘Best Original Song’.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Fredrick Smith (Father) and Kate Cassidy (Mother).



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays