Samantha Stosur Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Samantha Stosur

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 30 March, 1984
BIRTH PLACE Brisbane , Queensland
COUNTRY Australia
AGE 33 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Aries
HEIGHT in centimeters- 175 cm
in meters- 1.75 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : March 30, 2017

Other Name: Samantha Jane Stosur

Birthday Countdown & Age

33 years, 4 months, 19 days old age Samantha Stosur will turn 34 on 30 March, 2018. Only 7 months, 11 days, 9 hours, 28 minutes has left for her next birthday.


About   Edit

Samantha Stosur was born on 30-03-1984 in Brisbane in the state of Queensland, Australia. She is an Australian Tennis Player.

Career

Samantha Stosur received tennis racket as a Christmas gift at the age of eight and that is when she started playing tennis. Initially, she used to practice with her elder brother Daniel who soon realised that she has the potential to tennis at the highest level. Her brother convinced their parents to pay for her coaching. She competed in the World Youth Cup in Jakarta when she was just 13 years old. After which, she enrolled at the QAS (Queensland Academy of Sports) at the age of 14. A couple of years later she enrolled at the Australian Institute of Sports.
 
She turned pro in 1999 and made her Fed Cup debut in 2003 and was a part of the Australian Olympic squad in 2004. She claimed a series of titles with her partner Lisa Raymond and reached the number 1 ranking in doubles. She remained number 1 for 61 consecutive weeks but after being contracted with Lyme disease was forced to stay away from the game. She made a comeback in 2009 and her first WTA singles title in Osaka in 2009. She was advancing in her career and became the first player to beat both Serina Williams and Justin Henin in the same Grand Slam event since 2000. She did so in French Open 2010. She won her first Grand Slam by winning US Open 2012. She defeated the legendary Serina Williams to claim her maiden Grand Slam title. She won multiple WTA singles title in the same calendar year in 2013 when she won Osaka and Carlsbad trophies.
 
Off court, she enjoys relaxing at the beach. 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays