Sameer Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sameer

# 2421 | Most Popular #10 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 24 February, 1958
BIRTH PLACE Varanasi , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 59 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : February 24, 2017

Other Name: Shitala Pandey, Rajan
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

59 years, 8 months, 26 days old age Sameer will turn 60 on 24 February, 2018. Only 3 months, 4 days, 17 hours, 10 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Saturday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sameer has celebrated the total number of 59 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 59
    59
  • 8
    14%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%
  • 9
    15%
  • 8
    14%

About   Edit

Sameer is a popular Indian lyricist who was born on February 24, 1958, in Odaar,  Benaras, Uttar Pradesh, India. 

Career

As a matter of fact, Sameer writes the lyrics majorly for the Bollywood film industry. Additionally, he is regarded as the Guinness world recorder for accomplishing the lyrics composition for a large number of songs. Recently, in the year 2016, he was given this award. As a whole, in the history of his career, he has won three Filmfare Awards. Moreover, he joined his hands with Tumbi very recently. This platform allowed him to analyze and review the artwork of various artists in the year 2010. His entry to the Guinness world record is tremendous and ultimately proves his brilliant caliber of writing fantastic lyrics. Most prominently, he was selected by the popular music composer named as Nadeem Shravan for working in the majority of his career works. 
 
Most importantly, he was able to accomplish writing the lyrics for greater than 950 songs under the composition of the great music composer known as Anand Milind. Also, he has worked many other music composers who mainly include Rajesh Roshan, Ilayaraja, Uttam Singh, Jatin Lalit, Anu Malik, Adnan Sami, Sachin Jigar, and much more. However, his biography titled as Sameer- A Way with Words was launched in the year 2007 by the Popular Bollywood Artist – Amitabh Bachchan. Recently, in the year 2016, he has worked for 2 movies namely Teraa Surror and Sanam Teri Kasam. In these movies, he wrote the lyrics for 7 songs.      
 




Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays