Sangeet Som Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sangeet Som

# 3354 | Most Popular #6 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 1 January, 1978
BIRTH PLACE Sardhana , Meerut , Uttar Pradesh
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 39 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Capricorn
HEIGHT in centimeters- 185 cm
in meters- 1.85 m
in Feet Inches- 6’ 0”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 80 kg
in Pounds- 176.37 lbs
Last Updated on : October 17, 2017

Other Name: Sangeet Singh Som

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

39 years, 11 months, 14 days old age Sangeet Som will turn 40 on 01 January, 2018. Only 15 days, 3 hours, 26 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Sunday
Monday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sangeet Som has celebrated the total number of 39 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 39
    39
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%
  • 6
    15%
  • 6
    15%
  • 5
    13%

About   Edit

Sangeet Som was born on 01-01-1978 in Sardhana, Meerut in the state of Uttar Pradesh, India. He is an Indian Politician.

Career

Sangeet Som hails from the Meerut District of Uttar Pradesh. He completed his high schooling from K.K. Inter College Khatauli. He rose to prominence after winning the 2012 assembly elections from Sardhana constituency with a huge margin. He is a very populist Hindu leader and was also one among the person who was involved in the deadly riots that took place in Muzaffarnagar in 2013.
 
After this incident, he was booked under the N.S. Act. in 2013. For his figure among the Hindus as a popular Hindu leader who works in their favor, he has been conferred with awards like Maha Thakur Sangharsh Veer, and Hindy Hriday Samrat among various others. He again rose to national scene after the ugly beef incident that happened in Dadri town of U.P. He though holds the position of director of a meat exporting company named Al-Dua. He though even after facing a lot of criticism still is a very prominent figure and thus was elected as an MLA for the second time in 2017 assembly elections from the same constituency. Recently again, he was in news for questioning the cruel history behind building the Taj Mahal. He though is not new to controversy as his statements and involvements have made headlines often.


Family Relatives and Relation

He was born to Omveer Singh and has a brother named Sagar Som. He is married to Preeti Som and the couple together has 2 children.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays