Sania Mirza Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sania Mirza

# 785 | Most Popular #20 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 15 November, 1986
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 31 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Scorpio
HEIGHT in centimeters- 173 cm
in meters- 1.73 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 8”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 57 kg
in Pounds- 125.66 lbs
Last Updated on : November 15, 2017

Other Name: Sania Malik, Sania, Sam, San, Santina

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

31 years, 0 month, 7 days old age Sania Mirza will turn 32 on 15 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 23 days, 7 hours, 33 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Saturday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sania Mirza has celebrated the total number of 31 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 31
    31
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 5
    16%
  • 5
    16%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%
  • 4
    13%

About   Edit

Sania Mirza was born on 15-11-1986 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Tennis Player.

Career

Sania Mirza was born in Mumbai but soon relocated to Hyderabad soon after her birth. She started her stint tennis at the tender age of 6. She did her schooling at Nasr School in Hyderabad. She started playing the ITF tournaments at the age of 15 and won three titles in a single calendar year. She came to prominence after she won a Bronze medal at the Busan Asian Games in the event of mixed doubles in Tennis.
 
She turned pro at the age of 17 and started appearing in majors. She came to limelight after winning Girls Doubles title in Wimbledon and US Open in 2003. That year didn’t end there, she also won as many as 4 gold medals in the prestigious Afro-Asian games which were held in her hometown of Hyderabad. The following year she won her first WTA title by winning AP Tourism Hyderabad Open in Women’s Doubles. In 2005, she started appearing in majors and reached till4th round in US Open and thus becoming the first ever Indian to advance till the 4th round at the majors. For her achievement, she was honored with ‘WTA Newcomer of the Year’ award.
 
She was ranked as high as the 27th ranked female player in 2007. A feat which is yet to be surpassed by any Indian at the singles level. She missed most part of the 2008 season due to a wrist injury but made a superb comeback the following year when she won her first Grand Slam along with Mahesh Bhupathi by winning Australian Open mixed doubles event. This was just the 1st of her many grand slams to come. However, she and injuries went hand in hand and therefore she restricted herself to only play the doubles event. She formed a formidable pair with veteran Swiss player Martina Hingis and together the duo won various events and Grand Slams. In all, she has won 3 Women’s Doubles and 3 Mixed Doubles Grand Slams along with two World Tour Finals. She missed out on a bronze medal with her partner Rohan Bopanna in the 2016 Summer Olympics. She remained at the top of doubles ranking for a couple of years and is arguably the most sought-after doubles player in the world. She has had as many as six surgeries already but she’s still going strong and the hopes of an Olympic medal at the 2020 Olympics is riding on her.

Awards Receipt

AWARD NAME AWARD CATEGORY RECEIPT YEAR RECEIPT FIELD
Arjuna Award National Sports Award 2004 Lawn Tennis
Padma Shri Civilian Award 2006 Sports
Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna National Sports Award 2015 Lawn Tennis
Padma Bhushan Civilian Award 2016 Sports

For her achievements on the court, she has been felicitated with the Arjuna, Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, Padma Shri and the Padma Bhushan Award by the government of India.



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sania Mirza's family, relatives;

She was born to Imran Mirza and Naseema Mirza. She was previously engaged with businessman Sohrab Mirza. She is married to Pakistani cricketer Shoaib Malik since 2011.

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • Sania has an honorary degree from Chennai’s MGR Educational and Research Institute University.
  • Google trends stated that Sania Mirza was the most searched Indian sportsperson in 2010.
  • Her first coach was her father Imran Mirza, who gave up a career in journalism to guide his daughter.
  • In 2005, Time magazine named Mirza one of the ‘50 Heroes of Asia'. In March 2012, the Economic Times included her in a list of ‘33 Women Who Made India proud'.
  • Mrs. Sania Mirza Malik became brand ambassador of Telangana State in 2014.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays