Sanjana Kapoor Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sanjana Kapoor

# 144 | Most Popular #32 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 27 November, 1967
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 50 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 68 kg
in Pounds- 149.91 lbs
Last Updated on : December 5, 2017

Other Name: Sanjana Thapar
More Professions : Film Actress
Appearance: Bollywood Hollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

50 years, 0 month, 16 days old age Sanjana Kapoor will turn 51 on 27 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 13 days, 9 hours, 6 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Tuesday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sanjana Kapoor has celebrated the total number of 50 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 50
    50
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%
  • 8
    16%
  • 7
    14%
  • 7
    14%

About   Edit

Sanjana Kapoor is an Indian actress, born on 27th November 1967. She is a famous Indian theatre personality and a former Bollywood actress. She was running the famous Prithvi Theatre.

Career

Sanjana Kapoor is one of the three children of Shashi Kapoor and a descendant of the Kapoor family. Her siblings Kunal and Karan Kapoor are also well established in their respective careers. She got her education from the Bombay International School in Mumbai. During her early years, she loved acting and she finally got the chance to pursue her passion with her first movie in 1981 titled 36 Chowringhee Lane, in which the leading part was played by her mother Jennifer Kendal and was produced by her father Shashi Kapoor.
 
Later on, in 1984 she appeared in the movie Utsav followed by Hero Hiralal in 1988, in which she played the lead role. Her last movie as an actor was much-acclaimed film Salaam Bombay 1988 after which she focused on the theatre business. She has also played a host for three and a half years in the Amul India Show on Indian Television. She set up her own theatre company called Junoon, leaving Prithvi Theatre in 2012.

 



Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sanjana Kapoor's family, relatives;

She is married to Valmik Thapar, who is a renowned tiger conservationist and has a son, Hamir. She was earlier married to Aditya Bhattacharya who is the son of the famous filmmaker Basu Bhattacharya. She is not much into the Bollywood business like her siblings. She lives in Delhi and balances her work and home nicely.

Body Measurements

Skin Colour Fair
Eye Colour Hazel
Hair Colour Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Hindu
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
School Bombay International School, Mumbai
College N/A
Qualification N/A
Hobbies Reading
Marital Status Married
Debut Bengali Film - 36 Chowringhee Lane (1981), Bollywood - Utsav (1984)
Best Movies Utsav and Salaam Bombay

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She is renowned for running a theatre workshop for children in Mumbai.
  • For over three years, she hosted the famous television show called Amul India Show.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays