Sanjay Manjrekar Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Sanjay Manjrekar

# 407 | Most Popular #26 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 12 July, 1965
BIRTH PLACE Mangalore , Karnataka
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 52 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Cancer
HEIGHT in centimeters- 178 cm
in meters- 1.78 m
in Feet Inches- 5’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 72 kg
in Pounds- 158.73 lbs
Last Updated on : July 12, 2017

Other Name: Sanjay Vijay Manjrekar
More Professions : Cricket Commentator

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

52 years, 5 months, 3 days old age Sanjay Manjrekar will turn 53 on 12 July, 2018. Only 6 months, 26 days, 8 hours, 12 minutes has left for his next birthday.


Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Sanjay Manjrekar has celebrated the total number of 52 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 52
    52
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%
  • 8
    15%
  • 7
    13%
  • 7
    13%
  • 8
    15%

About   Edit

Sanjay Manjrekar was born on 12-07-1965 in Mangalore in the state of Karnataka, India. He is an Indian Cricket Player & Cricket Commentator.

Career

Sanjay Manjrekar was hailed as the next big thing in Indian cricket when he made his way into the national team. He was also called as the successor of legendary Indian batsman Sunil Gavaskar. He was technical as sound as anybody in the game but ended his career without making any impact.
 
He made his Test debut when West Indies toured India in 1987. The very next year when India toured WestIndies, he scored a skillful hundred and showed the world that he will live up to the expectations that were carried on him. He scored prolifically when India toured Pakistan in 1989 and scored a master-class double hundred. After that though, he could manage just one more test century and was even criticized for playing very slow.
 
He in his entire career struggled to play on the bouncy pitches in countries like South Africa and Australia. He was dropped from the team and after having some great first-class seasons was recalled into the national team and this time he came in as an opener in 1997 but failed again and was eventually dropped and he announced his retirement after that.
 
Post retirement, he works as a television presenter and commentator.


Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Sanjay Manjrekar's family, relatives;

He was born to Vijay Manjrekar and Rekha Manjrekar.



Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays