Saroj Khan Birthday, Age, Family & Biography


Saroj Khan

# 2381 | Most Popular #12 |    Like
BIRTHDAY 22 November, 1948
BIRTH PLACE Mumbai , Maharashtra
COUNTRY India
AGE (in 2017) 69 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Sagittarius
HEIGHT in centimeters- 148 cm
in meters- 1.48 m
in Feet Inches- 4’ 10”
WEIGHT in Kilograms- 88 kg
in Pounds- 194.01 lbs
Last Updated on : November 22, 2017

Other Name: Nirmala Kishanchand Sadhu Singh Nagpal
More Professions : Dancer Television Personality Writer
Appearance: Bollywood

Birthday Countdown, Age and Birthday Facts

69 years, 0 month, 25 days old age Saroj Khan will turn 70 on 22 November, 2018. Only 11 months, 4 days, 6 hours, 44 minutes has left for her next birthday.


Monday
Thursday
Birthdays Celebrated on Each Day of Week

Saroj Khan has celebrated the total number of 69 birthdays till date. See the analysis by days count and bar graph.

  • 69
    69
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 11
    16%
  • 10
    14%
  • 10
    14%
  • 9
    13%
  • 10
    14%

About   Edit

Saroj Khan was born on 22-11-1948 in Mumbai in the state of Maharashtra, India. She is an Indian Choreographer, Dancer, Television Personality & Writer who well known for her work in Bollywood.

Career

Nirmala Kishanchand Sadhu Singh Nagpal, known by her professional name ‘Saroj Khan’ is one of the best dance choreographers from India, working in Hindi cinema. This lady had made almost all the Bollywood stars to dance on her steps. She has choreographed over 2000 songs.
 
She began working at the very young age of 3.She worked as a child artist and played a character of ‘Shyama’ in the movie Nazarana. She entered in the field of dancing and started working as a background dancer in 1950.She got dance lessons from her future husband B. Sohanlal. She later moved to choreography and started working as an assistant choreographer. Geeta Mera Naam was her first film in which she choreographed independently in 1974.She struggled for the time but the song ‘Hawa Hawai’ featuring Sri Devi from movie ‘Mr. India’ gave her name and fame.Later she worked for movies Nagina and Chandni.She bounced back with a famous hit song choreography featuring Madhuri Dixit,’ Ek Do Teen’ from movie Tezaab in 1988. Songs ‘Dhak Dhak Karne Laga’ from movie’ Beta’, ‘Tamma Tamma Loge’ from movie ‘Thanedaar’ were her one of the best songs from the 1990s. After that, she never looked back and made her place on the list of successful choreographers of the era.
 
She also worked in both the seasons of the dance reality show ‘Nach Baliye’ as a jury member which was telecast on ‘STAR One’.” Ustaadon Ka Ustaad” was her show on Sony Entertainment Television as a judge.She then worked in’ Nachle Ve with Saroj Khan’ for NDTV Imagine. She was the judge along with Naved Jaffrey, Javed Jaffrey, and Ravi Behl on the show Boogie Woogie on Sony Entertainment Television.The popular show ‘Jhalak Dikhhla Jaa’ had her as a judge in 2009 along with Juhi Chawla (actress) and Vaibhavi Merchant (choreographer).


Family Relatives and Relation

She was born to Noni Sadhu Singh and Kishanchand Sadhu Singh. She shifted to India after partition along with her family. She married an already married person with 4 children, B. Sohanlal (A famous dance master during that period) at the age of 13 whereas her husband was 41. The couple has a son Hamid Khan, popularly known as Raju Khan (choreographer) when she was 14. The couple divorced and again reunited. They had a daughter Hina Khan. Again issues were there in the marriage and after her husband left, she remarried Sardar Roshan Khan and has a daughter Sukaina Khan from the relationship. Sukaina Khan has a dance institute at Dubai.

Body Measurements

Breast Size 38
Waist Size 37
Hip Size 44
Body Figure 38-37-44
Skin Colour Wheatish
Eye Colour Black
Hair Colour Brown

Personal Info

Home Town Mumbai
Nationality Indian
Religion Islam
Address Mumbai, Maharashtra, India
Marital Status Married
Debut Geeta Mera Naam (1974)

Favourites

Favorite Sport Cricket
Favorite Actress Madhuri Dixit
Favorite Actor Anil Kapoor
Favorite Choreographer Prabhu Deva

Shocking / Interesting Facts

  • She initially worked as a background dancer.
  • Her first film as an independent choreographer was Geeta Mera Naam which released in 1974.
  • A documentary film om her titled The Saroj Khan Story was released in 2012.


Today's Famous Celebrity Birthdays