Savitri Jindal Birthday, Age, Family & Biography

Savitri Jindal

# 0 | Most Popular # |    Like
BIRTHDAY 20 March, 1950
BIRTH PLACE Tinsukia , Assam
COUNTRY India
AGE 67 Years Old
BIRTH SIGN Pisces
Last Updated on : March 20, 2017
Other Name: Savitri Devi Jindal
More Professions : Chairperson Businessperson

Birthday Countdown & Age

67 years, 0 month, 3 days old age Savitri Jindal will turn 68 on 20 March, 2018. Only 11 months, 24 days, 12 minutes has left for her next birthday.

About   Edit

Savitri Jindal was born on 20-03-1950 in Tinsukia in the state of Assam, India. She is an Indian Politician, Chairperson & Businessperson.

Career

Savitri Devi Jindal is presently the Chairman of Jindal Steel & Power Limited and Emiretus. Savitri Jindal has also served as a Minister in Haryana Government and has been a former member of the Haryana Legislative Assembly from the Hissar constituency. 
 
As per Forbes list, she is the richest woman in the country and in all the 16th richest Indian for the year 2016   with a net worth of over $4.0 billion. She is 453rd richest person in the world in 2016. The steel magnate, however, enjoys more about talking about her children and wasn’t to expand her husband's public service. She is also the world's 7th richest mother for the year 2016.
 
She made her foray into politics in the year 2005; she was elected to the Haryana Legislative assembly from Hissar constituency, which was previously represented by her late husband O.P Jindal over the years. She retained her se4at in 2009, state elections and was also given the post of minister in Haryana state government.
 
She held the post of Minister of State for Disaster Management and Revenue, Rehabilitation, Consolidation, and Housing and was also the Minister of State for Urban Local Bodies and Housing.

Family Relatives and Relation

See given below celebrity profiles about Savitri Jindal's family, relatives;

She was married to O. P. Jindal from 1950 until his death in 2005. She has four Sons Prithviraj Jindal, Sajjan Jindal, Ratan Jindal, Naveen Jindal.